Wisconsin Code § 90.11
Cost of repairs
(1) (a) Whenever any owner or occupant of land has built, repaired or rebuilt any fence, pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter, that the adjoining owner or occupant has been lawfully directed by fence viewers to build, repair
or rebuild but has failed to do within the time prescribed, the
owner or occupant who built, repaired or rebuilt the fence may
complain to any 2 or more fence viewers of the town.
(b) The fence viewers complained to under par. (a) shall, after
having given notice to the defaulting adjoining owner or occupant
as provided in s. 90.07, examine the fence and ascertain the expense of building, repairing or rebuilding the fence. If the fence
viewers adjudge the fence sufficient they shall give to the complaining party a certificate under their hands of their decision and
of the amount of the expense of building, repairing or rebuilding
the fence and of the fees of the fence viewers.
(c) Upon receipt of the fence viewers’ certificate, the complaining party may demand the amount of the expense determined by the fence viewers, together with the fence viewers’ fees,
from the defaulting, adjoining owner or occupant. If the adjoining owner or occupant fails to pay the expenses and fees for one
month after the complaining party has demanded payment, the
amount of expenses and fees together with interest at the rate of 1
percent per month shall constitute a special charge and lien
against the adjoining owner’s or occupant’s lands and may be recovered in the manner provided in sub. (2).
(2) (a) The complaining party may file the certificate executed and delivered to him or her under sub. (1) (b) with the clerk
of the town in which the lands charged with the expense and fees
set forth in the certificate are located. Upon the filing of the certificate, the town clerk shall issue a warrant for the amount of the
listed expenses and fees upon the town treasurer payable to the
person to whom the certificate was executed and delivered.
(b) The amount paid by the town treasurer under par. (a) together with interest at the rate of 1 percent per month shall be included by the town clerk in the next tax roll as a special charge
against the lands charged with the expense and fees. The special
charge shall be collected by the town treasurer with the other
taxes in the town. Any special charge under this paragraph remaining unpaid shall be added to the list of delinquent taxes returned to the county treasurer. The county treasurer shall collect
the delinquent special charge or sell the land as for delinquent
taxes. All proceedings in relation to the sale of land for a delinquent special charge shall be the same in all respects as in the case
of land sold for other delinquent taxes. Every county treasurer
who shall collect or receive any moneys on account of delinquent
charges under this subsection shall pay the moneys received to the
treasurer of the proper town.