Wisconsin Code § 9.01
Recount
(1) PETITION; FEES; GENERAL PROCEDURES.
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election who is an aggrieved party, as determined under subd. 5., or any elector who
voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition
* * *
ballots insofar as applicable, except as provided in s. 5.90. Recounts at polling places utilizing electronic voting machines shall
be performed in accordance with the procedure for recounting
votes cast on mechanical voting machines, insofar as applicable,
except as provided in s. 5.90.
11. All steps of the recount shall be performed publicly. Except as provided in subd. 12., all materials and ballots may be
viewed and identified by the candidates, the person demanding
the recount and their authorized representatives and counsel, but
only members of the board of canvassers and tabulators assisting
them may touch any of the materials or ballots. The candidates,
the person demanding the recount and their authorized representatives and counsel may object to the counting of any ballot. Any
errors shall be corrected.
12. Except as authorized in s. 6.47 (8) , the board of canvassers shall not permit access to the name of any elector who has
obtained a confidential listing under s. 6.47 (2) during the
recanvass.
(2) NOTICE TO CANDIDATES. When the recount concerns an
election for an office, the clerk or body with whom the petition is
filed shall promptly prepare a copy of the petition for delivery to
each opposing candidate for the same office whose name appears
on the ballot. In a recount proceeding for a partisan primary, the
clerk or body shall prepare a copy of the petition for delivery to
each opposing candidate for the same party nomination for the
same office, to each opposing candidate for the party nomination
of each other party for the same office and to each independent
candidate qualifying to have his or her name placed on the ballot
for the succeeding election. A candidate or agent designated by a
candidate may personally accept delivery of a copy of the petition. Upon such delivery, the clerk or body shall require the candidate or agent to sign a receipt therefor. If a candidate or agent
* * *
the parties to the appeal shall provide the court with any other information ordered by the court. At the time and place ordered by
the court, the matter shall be summarily heard and determined
and costs shall be taxed as in other civil actions. Those provisions of chs. 801 to 806 which are inconsistent with a prompt and
expeditious hearing do not apply to appeals under this section.
(8) SCOPE OF REVIEW. (a) Unless the court finds a ground for
setting aside or modifying the determination of the board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or chairperson’s designee,
it shall affirm the determination.
(b) The court shall separately treat disputed issues of procedure, interpretations of law, and findings of fact.
(c) The court may not receive evidence not offered to the
board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee except for evidence that was unavailable to a
party exercising due diligence at the time of the recount or newly
discovered evidence that could not with due diligence have been
obtained during the recount, and except that the court may receive
evidence not offered at an earlier time because a party was not
represented by counsel in all or part of a recount proceeding. A
party who fails to object or fails to offer evidence of a defect or irregularity during the recount waives the right to object or offer
evidence before the court except in the case of evidence that was
unavailable to a party exercising due diligence at the time of the
recount or newly discovered evidence that could not with due
diligence have been obtained during the recount or evidence received by the court due to unavailability of counsel during the
recount.
(d) The court shall set aside or modify the determination of
the board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or the
chairperson’s designee if it finds that the board of canvassers or
* * *