Wisconsin Code § 9.01
Recount
(1) PETITION; FEES; GENERAL PROCEDURES.
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election who is an aggrieved party, as determined under subd. 5., or any elector who
voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition
* * *
the parties to the appeal shall provide the court with any other information ordered by the court. At the time and place ordered by
the court, the matter shall be summarily heard and determined
and costs shall be taxed as in other civil actions. Those provisions of chs. 801 to 806 which are inconsistent with a prompt and
expeditious hearing do not apply to appeals under this section.
(8) SCOPE OF REVIEW. (a) Unless the court finds a ground for
setting aside or modifying the determination of the board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or chairperson’s designee,
it shall affirm the determination.
(b) The court shall separately treat disputed issues of procedure, interpretations of law, and findings of fact.
(c) The court may not receive evidence not offered to the
board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee except for evidence that was unavailable to a
party exercising due diligence at the time of the recount or newly
discovered evidence that could not with due diligence have been
obtained during the recount, and except that the court may receive
evidence not offered at an earlier time because a party was not
represented by counsel in all or part of a recount proceeding. A
party who fails to object or fails to offer evidence of a defect or irregularity during the recount waives the right to object or offer
evidence before the court except in the case of evidence that was
unavailable to a party exercising due diligence at the time of the
recount or newly discovered evidence that could not with due
diligence have been obtained during the recount or evidence received by the court due to unavailability of counsel during the
recount.
(d) The court shall set aside or modify the determination of
the board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or the
chairperson’s designee if it finds that the board of canvassers or
the chairperson or chairperson’s designee has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a
particular action. If the determination depends on any fact found
by the board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or the
chairperson’s designee, the court may not substitute its judgment
for that of the board of canvassers or the chairperson or designee
as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.
The court shall set aside the determination if it finds that the determination depends on any finding of fact that is not supported
by substantial evidence.
(9) APPEAL TO COURT OF APPEALS. (a) Within 30 days after
entry of the order of the circuit court, a party aggrieved by the order may appeal to the court of appeals.
(b) If an appeal is filed in respect to an election which is held
in more than one court of appeals district, the chief justice of the
supreme court shall consolidate all appeals relating to that election and designate one district to hear the appeal, except that if an
appeal is filed in respect to an election for statewide office or a
statewide referendum, the appeal shall be heard by the 4th district
court of appeals.
(c) The court of appeals shall give precedence to the appeal
over other matters not accorded similar precedence by law.
(10) STANDARD FORMS AND METHODS. The commission
shall prescribe standard forms and procedures for the making of
recounts under this section. The procedures prescribed by the
commission shall require the boards of canvassers in recounts involving more than one board of canvassers to consult with the
* * *