Wisconsin Code § 9.01
Recount
(1) PETITION; FEES; GENERAL PROCEDURES.
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election who is an aggrieved party, as determined under subd. 5., or any elector who
voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition
* * *
(c) The court of appeals shall give precedence to the appeal
over other matters not accorded similar precedence by law.
(10) STANDARD FORMS AND METHODS. The commission
shall prescribe standard forms and procedures for the making of
recounts under this section. The procedures prescribed by the
commission shall require the boards of canvassers in recounts involving more than one board of canvassers to consult with the
commission staff prior to beginning any recount in order to ensure that uniform procedures are used, to the extent practicable,
in such recounts.
(11) EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This section constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office
as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.