Wisconsin Code § 9.01
Recount
(1) PETITION; FEES; GENERAL PROCEDURES.
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election who is an aggrieved party, as determined under subd. 5., or any elector who
voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition
* * *
8s. If an electronic voting system is used in which ballots are
distributed to electors, and the board of canvassers makes a determination of elector intent under s. 7.50, the board of canvassers
shall add to the result generated by the automatic tabulating
equipment any votes counted by the board of canvassers in making its determination.
9. If upon the recount it appears that the original canvass of
the returns by the election officials was incorrect, the statements
and determinations of the board of canvassers shall be corrected
accordingly.
10. Recounts at polling places utilizing an electronic voting
system in which ballots are distributed to electors shall be performed in accordance with the procedure for recounting paper
ballots insofar as applicable, except as provided in s. 5.90. Recounts at polling places utilizing electronic voting machines shall
be performed in accordance with the procedure for recounting
votes cast on mechanical voting machines, insofar as applicable,
except as provided in s. 5.90.
11. All steps of the recount shall be performed publicly. Except as provided in subd. 12., all materials and ballots may be
viewed and identified by the candidates, the person demanding
the recount and their authorized representatives and counsel, but
only members of the board of canvassers and tabulators assisting
them may touch any of the materials or ballots. The candidates,
the person demanding the recount and their authorized representatives and counsel may object to the counting of any ballot. Any
errors shall be corrected.
12. Except as authorized in s. 6.47 (8) , the board of canvassers shall not permit access to the name of any elector who has
obtained a confidential listing under s. 6.47 (2) during the
recanvass.
(2) NOTICE TO CANDIDATES. When the recount concerns an
election for an office, the clerk or body with whom the petition is
* * *
(d) Whenever publication of an original determination is required, the county or municipal clerk shall publish the recount
determination in the same manner.
(6) APPEAL TO CIRCUIT COURT. (a) Within 5 business days
after completion of the recount determination by the board of
canvassers in all counties concerned, or within 5 business days after completion of the recount determination by the commission
chairperson or the chairperson’s designee whenever a determination is made by the chairperson or designee, any candidate, or any
elector when for a referendum, aggrieved by the recount may appeal to circuit court. The appeal shall commence by serving a
written notice of appeal on the other candidates and persons who
filed a written notice of appearance before each board of canvassers whose decision is appealed, or in the case of a statewide
recount, before the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s
designee. The appellant shall also serve notice on the commission if the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee
is responsible for determining the election. The appellant shall
serve the notice by certified mail or in person. The appellant
shall file the notice with the clerk of circuit court together with an
undertaking and surety in the amount approved by the court, conditioned upon the payment of all costs taxed against the appellant.
(b) If an appeal is filed from a recount determination in an
election which is held in more than one judicial circuit, the chief
judge of the judicial administrative district in which the election
is held shall consolidate all appeals relating to that election and
appoint a circuit judge, who shall be a reserve judge if available,
to hear the appeal. If the election is held in more than one judicial
administrative district, the chief justice of the supreme court shall
make the appointment.
(7) COURT PROCEDURES. (a) The court with whom an appeal
* * *
(c) The court of appeals shall give precedence to the appeal
over other matters not accorded similar precedence by law.
(10) STANDARD FORMS AND METHODS. The commission
shall prescribe standard forms and procedures for the making of
recounts under this section. The procedures prescribed by the
commission shall require the boards of canvassers in recounts involving more than one board of canvassers to consult with the
commission staff prior to beginning any recount in order to ensure that uniform procedures are used, to the extent practicable,
in such recounts.
(11) EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This section constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office
as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.