Wisconsin Code § 9.01
Recount
(1) PETITION; FEES; GENERAL PROCEDURES.
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election who is an aggrieved party, as determined under subd. 5., or any elector who
voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition
* * *
ballots. With regard to an election for president, the petitioner
shall file the petition not later than 5 p.m. on the first business day
following the day on which the commission receives the last
statement from a county board of canvassers for the election following canvassing of all valid provisional ballots.
2. Each verified petition under subd. 1. shall state all of the
following:
a. That at the election the petitioner was a candidate for the
office in question or that the petitioner voted on the referendum
question in issue.
b. That the petitioner is informed and believes that a mistake
or fraud has been committed in a specified ward or municipality
in the counting and return of the votes cast for the office or upon
the question or that another specified defect, irregularity, or illegality occurred in the conduct of the election.
c. If the petitioner is a candidate voted for at the election for
which the petitioner seeks a recount, that the petitioner is an aggrieved party.
3. The petition under subd. 1. shall specify each ward, or
each municipality where no wards exist, in which a recount is desired. If a recount is requested for all wards within a jurisdiction,
each ward need not be specified.
4. The petition under subd. 1. may be amended to include information discovered as a result of the investigation of the board
of canvassers or the commission chairperson or chairperson’s designee after the filing of the petition if the petitioner moves to
amend the petition as soon as possible after the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the information that is
the subject of the amendment and if the petitioner was unable to
include the information in the original petition.
5. In this paragraph, “aggrieved party” means any of the
following:
a. For an election at which 4,000 or fewer votes are cast for
the office that the candidate seeks, a candidate who trails the
* * *
commission chairperson or chairperson’s designee, witness fees
shall be paid by the commission.
(b) The board of canvassers conducting a recount may select
and employ tabulators to assist it in its duties. Tabulators shall
perform their duties under the direction of the board of canvassers. Only the members of the board of canvassers are compe-
tent to make any determination as to the validity of any vote tabulated. Compensation of tabulators shall be determined under s.
7.03.
(bm) Upon the completion of its proceedings, a board of canvassers shall deliver to the commission one copy of the minutes
of the proceedings kept under par. (a). In addition, in the case of
a recount of an election for state or national office, for each candidate whose name appears on the ballot for that office under the
name of a political party, the board of canvassers shall deliver one
copy of the minutes to the chief officer, if any, who is named in
any registration statement filed under s. 11.0302 by the state
committee of that political party, and in the case of a recount of
an election for county office, for each candidate whose name appears on the ballot for that office under the name of a political
party, the board of canvassers shall deliver one copy of the minutes to the chief officer, if any, who is named in any registration
statement filed under s. 11.0302 by the county committee of that
political party.
(c) If the recount is made by a municipal or county board of
canvassers and the result is required to be reported to a county
board of canvassers or to the commission chairperson or the
chairperson’s designee, the board of canvassers making the initial
recount shall immediately certify the results to the county board
of canvassers or to the commission chairperson or designee. If a
county board of canvassers receives such results, it shall then
convene not later than 9 a.m. on the next business day following
* * *