Wisconsin Code § 9.01
Recount
(1) PETITION; FEES; GENERAL PROCEDURES.
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election who is an aggrieved party, as determined under subd. 5., or any elector who
voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition
for a recount. The petitioner shall file a verified petition or petitions with the proper clerk or body under par. (ar) not earlier than
the time of completion of the canvass following canvassing of any
valid provisional ballots under s. 6.97 (4) and, except as provided
in this subdivision, not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd business day
following the last meeting day of the municipal or county board
of canvassers determining the election for that office or on that
referendum question following canvassing of all valid provisional
ballots or, if more than one board of canvassers makes the determination, not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd business day following
the last meeting day of the last board of canvassers which makes
a determination following canvassing of all valid provisional ballots. If the commission chairperson or chairperson’s designee
makes the determination for the office or the referendum question, the petitioner shall file the petition not earlier than the last
meeting day of the last county board of canvassers to make a
statement in the election or referendum following canvassing of
all valid provisional ballots and not later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd
business day following the day on which the commission receives
the last statement from a county board of canvassers for the election or referendum following canvassing of all valid provisional
ballots. With regard to an election for president, the petitioner
shall file the petition not later than 5 p.m. on the first business day
following the day on which the commission receives the last
statement from a county board of canvassers for the election following canvassing of all valid provisional ballots.
2. Each verified petition under subd. 1. shall state all of the
following:
a. That at the election the petitioner was a candidate for the
office in question or that the petitioner voted on the referendum
question in issue.
b. That the petitioner is informed and believes that a mistake
or fraud has been committed in a specified ward or municipality
in the counting and return of the votes cast for the office or upon
the question or that another specified defect, irregularity, or illegality occurred in the conduct of the election.
c. If the petitioner is a candidate voted for at the election for
which the petitioner seeks a recount, that the petitioner is an aggrieved party.
3. The petition under subd. 1. shall specify each ward, or
each municipality where no wards exist, in which a recount is desired. If a recount is requested for all wards within a jurisdiction,
each ward need not be specified.
4. The petition under subd. 1. may be amended to include information discovered as a result of the investigation of the board
of canvassers or the commission chairperson or chairperson’s designee after the filing of the petition if the petitioner moves to
amend the petition as soon as possible after the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the information that is
the subject of the amendment and if the petitioner was unable to
include the information in the original petition.
5. In this paragraph, “aggrieved party” means any of the
following:
a. For an election at which 4,000 or fewer votes are cast for
the office that the candidate seeks, a candidate who trails the
leading candidate, as defined under par. (ag) 5., by no more than
40 votes, as determined under par. (ag) 5.
b. For an election at which more than 4,000 votes are cast for
the office that the candidate seeks, a candidate who trails the
leading candidate, as defined under par. (ag) 5., by no more than
1 percent of the total votes cast for that office, as determined under par. (ag) 5.
* * *
(c) The court of appeals shall give precedence to the appeal
over other matters not accorded similar precedence by law.
(10) STANDARD FORMS AND METHODS. The commission
shall prescribe standard forms and procedures for the making of
recounts under this section. The procedures prescribed by the
commission shall require the boards of canvassers in recounts involving more than one board of canvassers to consult with the
commission staff prior to beginning any recount in order to ensure that uniform procedures are used, to the extent practicable,
in such recounts.
(11) EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This section constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office
as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.