Wisconsin Code § 9.01
Recount
(1) PETITION; FEES; GENERAL PROCEDURES.
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election who is an aggrieved party, as determined under subd. 5., or any elector who
voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition
* * *
the latest day permitted for that election under s. 7.70 (3) (a), the
commission chairperson or designee may examine the returns
and determine the results not later than the day specified in s.
7.70 (3) (a).
(d) Whenever publication of an original determination is required, the county or municipal clerk shall publish the recount
determination in the same manner.
(6) APPEAL TO CIRCUIT COURT. (a) Within 5 business days
after completion of the recount determination by the board of
canvassers in all counties concerned, or within 5 business days after completion of the recount determination by the commission
chairperson or the chairperson’s designee whenever a determination is made by the chairperson or designee, any candidate, or any
elector when for a referendum, aggrieved by the recount may appeal to circuit court. The appeal shall commence by serving a
written notice of appeal on the other candidates and persons who
filed a written notice of appearance before each board of canvassers whose decision is appealed, or in the case of a statewide
recount, before the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s
designee. The appellant shall also serve notice on the commission if the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee
is responsible for determining the election. The appellant shall
serve the notice by certified mail or in person. The appellant
shall file the notice with the clerk of circuit court together with an
* * *
(10) STANDARD FORMS AND METHODS. The commission
shall prescribe standard forms and procedures for the making of
recounts under this section. The procedures prescribed by the
commission shall require the boards of canvassers in recounts involving more than one board of canvassers to consult with the
commission staff prior to beginning any recount in order to ensure that uniform procedures are used, to the extent practicable,
in such recounts.
(11) EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This section constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office
as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.