Wisconsin Code § 9.01
Recount
(1) PETITION; FEES; GENERAL PROCEDURES.
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election who is an aggrieved party, as determined under subd. 5., or any elector who
voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition
* * *
an election for county office, for each candidate whose name appears on the ballot for that office under the name of a political
party, the board of canvassers shall deliver one copy of the minutes to the chief officer, if any, who is named in any registration
statement filed under s. 11.0302 by the county committee of that
political party.
(c) If the recount is made by a municipal or county board of
canvassers and the result is required to be reported to a county
board of canvassers or to the commission chairperson or the
chairperson’s designee, the board of canvassers making the initial
recount shall immediately certify the results to the county board
of canvassers or to the commission chairperson or designee. If a
county board of canvassers receives such results, it shall then
convene not later than 9 a.m. on the next business day following
receipt to examine the returns and determine the results. If the
commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee receives
such results, the chairperson or designee shall publicly examine
the returns and determine the results not later than 9 a.m. on the
3rd business day following receipt, but if that day is earlier than
the latest day permitted for that election under s. 7.70 (3) (a), the
commission chairperson or designee may examine the returns
and determine the results not later than the day specified in s.
7.70 (3) (a).
(d) Whenever publication of an original determination is required, the county or municipal clerk shall publish the recount
determination in the same manner.
(6) APPEAL TO CIRCUIT COURT. (a) Within 5 business days
after completion of the recount determination by the board of
canvassers in all counties concerned, or within 5 business days after completion of the recount determination by the commission
chairperson or the chairperson’s designee whenever a determination is made by the chairperson or designee, any candidate, or any
elector when for a referendum, aggrieved by the recount may appeal to circuit court. The appeal shall commence by serving a
written notice of appeal on the other candidates and persons who
filed a written notice of appearance before each board of canvassers whose decision is appealed, or in the case of a statewide
recount, before the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s
designee. The appellant shall also serve notice on the commission if the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee
is responsible for determining the election. The appellant shall
serve the notice by certified mail or in person. The appellant
shall file the notice with the clerk of circuit court together with an
undertaking and surety in the amount approved by the court, conditioned upon the payment of all costs taxed against the appellant.
(b) If an appeal is filed from a recount determination in an
election which is held in more than one judicial circuit, the chief
judge of the judicial administrative district in which the election
is held shall consolidate all appeals relating to that election and
appoint a circuit judge, who shall be a reserve judge if available,
to hear the appeal. If the election is held in more than one judicial
administrative district, the chief justice of the supreme court shall
make the appointment.
(7) COURT PROCEDURES. (a) The court with whom an appeal
is filed shall forthwith issue an order directing each affected
county, municipal clerk, or board, and the commission, to transmit immediately all ballots, papers and records affecting the appeal to the clerk of court or to impound and secure such ballots,
papers and records, or both. The order shall be served upon each
affected county, municipal clerk, or board, the commission, and
all other candidates and persons who filed a written notice of appearance before any board of canvassers involved in the recount.
(b) The appeal shall be heard by a judge without a jury.
Promptly following the filing of an appeal, the court shall hold a
scheduling conference for the purpose of adopting procedures
that will permit the court to determine the matter as expeditiously
as possible. Within the time ordered by the court, the appellant
shall file a complaint enumerating with specificity every alleged
irregularity, defect, mistake or fraud committed during the recount. The appellant shall file a copy of the complaint with each
person who is entitled to receive a copy of the order under par.
(a). Within the time ordered by the court, the other parties to the
appeal shall file an answer. Within the time ordered by the court,
the parties to the appeal shall provide the court with any other information ordered by the court. At the time and place ordered by
the court, the matter shall be summarily heard and determined
and costs shall be taxed as in other civil actions. Those provisions of chs. 801 to 806 which are inconsistent with a prompt and
expeditious hearing do not apply to appeals under this section.
(8) SCOPE OF REVIEW. (a) Unless the court finds a ground for
setting aside or modifying the determination of the board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or chairperson’s designee,
it shall affirm the determination.
(b) The court shall separately treat disputed issues of procedure, interpretations of law, and findings of fact.
(c) The court may not receive evidence not offered to the
board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee except for evidence that was unavailable to a
party exercising due diligence at the time of the recount or newly
discovered evidence that could not with due diligence have been
obtained during the recount, and except that the court may receive
evidence not offered at an earlier time because a party was not
represented by counsel in all or part of a recount proceeding. A
* * *