Wisconsin Code § 9.01
Recount
(1) PETITION; FEES; GENERAL PROCEDURES.
(a) 1. Any candidate voted for at any election who is an aggrieved party, as determined under subd. 5., or any elector who
voted upon any referendum question at any election may petition
* * *
number of ballots still exceeds the number of voters reduced by
the number of defective envelopes set aside under subd. 2., the remaining ballots shall be returned to the container or bag and the
board of canvassers shall draw a number of ballots equal to the
excess number of ballots by chance and without inspection from
the container or bag. These ballots shall not be counted but shall
be marked as having been removed by the canvassers on recount
due to an excess number of ballots, set aside and carefully
preserved.
5. When the number of ballots and voters agree, or after noting that the number of voters exceeds the number of ballots, the
board of canvassers shall return all ballots to be counted to the
ballot box and shall turn the ballot box in such manner as to thoroughly mix the ballots. The recount shall then begin.
5m. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the recount
shall be conducted in accordance with s. 7.51.
6. In recounting the votes cast on a voting machine in which
the record of the votes cast is contained in the machine, the board
of canvassers shall make a record of the number of the seal, if
any, the number of the protective counter or other device, if one is
provided, and shall open the recording compartment of the machine, and without unlocking the machine against voting, shall recount the votes thereon. If the machine is an electronic voting
machine utilizing a detachable record of votes cast, the record
shall be retabulated under s. 5.90.
7. When a machine is recounted, the board of canvassers
shall proceed to inspect and examine the machine showing the
votes cast for each office or referendum specified in the petition,
and shall make a record of the votes for that office or referendum
as shown on that voting machine, which they shall certify as correct, in the presence of at least one witness.
8. If upon the recount it is found that the original canvass of
* * *
shall file a complaint enumerating with specificity every alleged
irregularity, defect, mistake or fraud committed during the recount. The appellant shall file a copy of the complaint with each
person who is entitled to receive a copy of the order under par.
(a). Within the time ordered by the court, the other parties to the
appeal shall file an answer. Within the time ordered by the court,
the parties to the appeal shall provide the court with any other information ordered by the court. At the time and place ordered by
the court, the matter shall be summarily heard and determined
and costs shall be taxed as in other civil actions. Those provisions of chs. 801 to 806 which are inconsistent with a prompt and
expeditious hearing do not apply to appeals under this section.
(8) SCOPE OF REVIEW. (a) Unless the court finds a ground for
setting aside or modifying the determination of the board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or chairperson’s designee,
it shall affirm the determination.
(b) The court shall separately treat disputed issues of procedure, interpretations of law, and findings of fact.
(c) The court may not receive evidence not offered to the
board of canvassers or the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee except for evidence that was unavailable to a
party exercising due diligence at the time of the recount or newly
discovered evidence that could not with due diligence have been
obtained during the recount, and except that the court may receive
evidence not offered at an earlier time because a party was not
represented by counsel in all or part of a recount proceeding. A
party who fails to object or fails to offer evidence of a defect or irregularity during the recount waives the right to object or offer
evidence before the court except in the case of evidence that was
unavailable to a party exercising due diligence at the time of the
recount or newly discovered evidence that could not with due
* * *
(c) The court of appeals shall give precedence to the appeal
over other matters not accorded similar precedence by law.
(10) STANDARD FORMS AND METHODS. The commission
shall prescribe standard forms and procedures for the making of
recounts under this section. The procedures prescribed by the
commission shall require the boards of canvassers in recounts involving more than one board of canvassers to consult with the
commission staff prior to beginning any recount in order to ensure that uniform procedures are used, to the extent practicable,
in such recounts.
(11) EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This section constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office
as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.