Wisconsin Code § 895.527
Sport shooting range activities; limitations on liability and restrictions on operation
(1) In this section, “sport shooting range” means an area designed and operated
for the use and discharge of firearms.
(2) A person who owns or operates a sport shooting range is
immune from civil liability related to noise resulting from the operation of the sport shooting range.
(3) A person who owns or operates a sport shooting range is
not subject to an action for nuisance or to state or local zoning
conditions related to noise. If a sport shooting range, on the date
it was established, was a lawful or legal nonconforming use under
any state law or local ordinance related to its use that was in effect
on that date, the sport shooting range continues to be subject to
the state laws and local ordinances related to its use that were in
effect on the date it was established. No court may enjoin or restrain the operation or use of a sport shooting range on the basis
of noise or on the basis of noncompliance with a state law or local
ordinance related to its operation or use that was enacted after the
date that the sport shooting range was established if the sport
shooting range, on the date it was established, was a lawful or legal nonconforming operation or use under any state law or local
ordinance related to its operation or use that was in effect on that
date.
(4) Any sport shooting range that exists on July 16, 2013, may
continue to operate as a sport shooting range at that location notwithstanding any zoning ordinance enacted under s. 59.69,
59.692, 60.61, 60.62, 61.35 or 62.23 (7) , if the sport shooting
range is a lawful use or a legal nonconforming use under any zoning ordinance enacted under s. 59.69, 59.692, 60.61, 60.62, 61.35
or 62.23 (7) that is in effect on July 16, 2013. The operation of
the sport shooting range continues to be a lawful use or legal nonconforming use notwithstanding any expansion of, or enhancement or improvement to, the sport shooting range.
(5) Any sport shooting range that exists on June 18, 1998,
may continue to operate as a sport shooting range at that location
notwithstanding all of the following:
(a) Section 167.30 (1), 941.20 (1) (d) or 948.605 or any rule
promulgated under those sections regulating or prohibiting the
discharge of firearms.
(b) Section 66.0409 (3) (b) or any ordinance or resolution.
(c) Any zoning ordinance that is enacted, or resolution that is
adopted, under s. 59.69, 60.61, 60.62, 61.35 or 62.23 (7) that is
related to noise.
(6) A city, village town or county may regulate the hours between 11:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. that an outdoor sport shooting
range may operate, except that such a regulation may not apply to
a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 165.85 (2) (c), a member of the U.S. armed forces or a private security person as defined in s. 440.26 (1m) who meets all of the requirements under s.
167.31 (4) (a) 4.
(7) A person who is shooting in the customary or a generally
acceptable manner at a sport shooting range between the hours of
6:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m. is presumed to not be engaging in disorderly conduct merely because of the noise caused by the shooting.
(8) An owner or operator of a sport shooting range, or an employee, agent, contractor, customer, or insurer of the owner or operator of a sport shooting range, and any user of a sport shooting
range is immune from civil liability in any action commenced by
the state or its political subdivisions, or by a special purpose district, related to the use, release, placement, deposition, or accumulation of any projectiles on or under the sport shooting range
or other contiguous real property over which the owner or operator of a sport shooting range has an easement, leasehold, or other
legal right to use.
(9) An owner, operator, officer, or board member of a sport
shooting range, and any employee or volunteer acting on behalf of
the owner or operator who provided recommendations regarding
the operation of a sport shooting range, are immune from any
civil action based solely on the negligent action of a user of the
sport shooting range.
(10) This section does not impair or diminish the private
property rights of owners of property adjoining a sport shooting
range.