Wisconsin Code § 895.525
Participation in recreational activities; restrictions on civil liability, assumption of risk
(1) LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE. The legislature intends by this section to establish the responsibilities of participants in recreational activities in order to decrease uncertainty regarding the legal responsibility for deaths or injuries that result from participation in recreational activities and thereby to help assure the continued availability in this state of enterprises that offer recreational activities
to the public.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Agricultural tourism activity” means an educational or
recreational activity that takes place on a farm, ranch, grove, or
other place where agricultural, horticultural, or silvicultural crops
are grown or farm animals or farmed fish are raised, and that allows visitors to tour, explore, observe, learn about, participate in,
or be entertained by an aspect of agricultural production, harvesting, or husbandry that occurs on the farm, ranch, grove, or other
place.
(b) “Recreational activity” means any activity undertaken for
the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure, including practice
or instruction in any such activity. “Recreational activity” does
not include participating in an alpine sport at a ski area, as those
terms are defined in s. 167.33, but includes hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, bowling, billiards, picnicking, exploring caves,
nature study, dancing, bicycling that is not biking, as defined in s.
167.33 (1) (ar), horseback riding, horseshoe-pitching, bird-watching, motorcycling, operating an all-terrain vehicle or utility ter-
rain vehicle, recreational aviation, as defined in s. 895.52 (1)
(hm), ballooning, curling, throwing darts, hang gliding, hiking,
sleigh riding, snowmobiling, skating, participation in water
sports, weight and fitness training, sight-seeing, rock-climbing,
cutting or removing wood, climbing observation towers, animal
training, harvesting the products of nature, participating in an
agricultural tourism activity, sport shooting, and participating in
an alpine sport outside a ski area, as those terms are defined in s.
167.33, and any other sport, game or educational activity.
(3) APPRECIATION OF RISK. A participant in a recreational
activity engaged in on premises owned or leased by a person who
offers facilities to the general public for participation in recreational activities accepts the risks inherent in the recreational activity of which the ordinary prudent person is or should be aware.
In a negligence action for recovery of damages for death, personal
injury or property damage, conduct by a participant who accepts
the risks under this subsection is contributory negligence, to
which the comparative negligence provisions of s. 895.045 shall
apply.
(4) RESPONSIBILITIES OF PARTICIPANTS. (a) A participant in
a recreational activity engaged in on premises owned or leased by
a person who offers facilities to the general public for participation in recreational activities is responsible to do all of the
following:
1. Act within the limits of his or her ability.
2. Heed all warnings regarding participation in the recreational activity.
3. Maintain control of his or her person and the equipment,
devices or animals the person is using while participating in the
recreational activity.
4. Refrain from acting in any manner that may cause or contribute to the death or injury to himself or herself or to other persons while participating in the recreational activity.
(b) A violation of this subsection constitutes negligence. The
comparative negligence provisions of s. 895.045 apply to negligence under this subsection.
(4m) LIABILITY OF CONTACT SPORTS PARTICIPANTS. (a) A
participant in a recreational activity that includes physical contact
between persons in a sport involving amateur teams, including
teams in recreational, municipal, high school and college leagues,
may be liable for an injury inflicted on another participant during
and as part of that sport in a tort action only if the participant who
caused the injury acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury.
(b) Unless the professional league establishes a clear policy
with a different standard, a participant in an athletic activity that
includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving
professional teams in a professional league may be liable for an
injury inflicted on another participant during and as part of that
sport in a tort action only if the participant who caused the injury
acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury.
(5) EFFECT ON RELATED PROVISIONS. Nothing in this section
affects the limitation of property owners’ liability under s. 895.52
or the limitation of school districts’ liability, of school boards’ liability, and of liability of governing bodies of charter schools under s. 895.523.