Wisconsin Code § 895.487
Civil liability exemption; employment references
(1) In this section:
(a) “Employee” has the meaning given in s. 101.01 (3) and
also includes a former employee.
(b) “Employer” has the meaning given in s. 101.01 (4).
(c) “Reference” means a statement about an employee’s job
performance or qualifications for employment and includes a
statement about an employee’s job performance or qualifications
for employment provided pursuant to the settlement of a dispute
between the employer and employee or provided pursuant to an
agreement between the employer and employee relating to the termination of the employee’s employment.
(2) An employer who, on the request of an employee or a
prospective employer of the employee, provides a reference to
that prospective employer is presumed to be acting in good faith
and, unless lack of good faith is shown by clear and convincing
evidence, is immune from all civil liability that may result from
providing that reference. The presumption of good faith under
this subsection may be rebutted only upon a showing by clear and
convincing evidence that the employer knowingly provided false
information in the reference, that the employer made the reference maliciously or that the employer made the reference in violation of s. 111.322.