Wisconsin Code § 895.481
Civil liability exemption; equine activities
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Equine” means a donkey, hinny, horse, mule or pony.
(b) “Equine activity” means any of the following:
1. Shows, fairs, competitions, performances or parades that
involve any breeds of equines and any equine disciplines, including combined training, competitive trail riding, cutting, dressage,
driving, endurance trail riding, English or western performance
riding, grand prix jumping, horse racing, hunter and jumper
shows, hunting, polo, pulling, rodeos, 3-day events and western
games.
2. Equine training or teaching.
3. Boarding of equines.
4. Riding, inspecting or evaluating an equine belonging to
another, regardless of whether the owner of the equine receives
monetary or other consideration for the use of the equine or permits the riding, inspection or evaluation of the equine.
5. Riding, training or driving an equine or being a passenger
on an equine.
5d. Equine-assisted learning.
5r. Equine-assisted psychotherapy.
6. Riding, training or driving a vehicle pulled by an equine or
being a passenger on a vehicle pulled by an equine.
7. Assisting in the medical treatment of an equine.
8. Shoeing of an equine.
9. Assisting a person participating in an activity listed in
subds. 1. to 8.
(c) “Equine activity sponsor” means a person, whether operating for profit or nonprofit, who organizes or provides the facilities for an equine activity, including owners or operators of arenas, clubs, fairs, schools, stables and therapeutic riding programs.
(d) “Equine professional” means a person engaged for compensation in the rental of equines or equine equipment or tack or
in the instruction of a person in the riding or driving of an equine
or in being a passenger upon an equine.
(e) “Inherent risk of equine activities” means a danger or condition that is an integral part of equine activities, including all of
the following:
1. The propensity of an equine to behave in a way that may
result in injury or death to a person on or near it.
2. The unpredictability of an equine’s reaction to a sound,
movement or unfamiliar object, person or animal.
3. A collision with an object or another animal.
4. The potential for a person participating in an equine activity to act in a negligent manner, to fail to control the equine or to
not act within his or her ability.
5. Natural hazards, including surface and subsurface
conditions.
(f) “Property” means real property and buildings, structures
and improvements on the real property.
(g) “Spectator” means a person who attends or watches an
equine activity but does not participate in the equine activity or
perform any act or omission related to the equine activity that
contributes to the injury or death of a participant in the equine
activity.
(2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (6), a person, including an equine activity sponsor or an equine professional, is immune from civil liability for acts or omissions related to his or her
participation in equine activities if a person participating in the
equine activity is injured or killed as the result of an inherent risk
of equine activities.
(3) The immunity under sub. (2) does not apply if the person
seeking immunity does any of the following:
(a) Provides equipment or tack that he or she knew or should
have known was faulty and the faulty equipment or tack causes
the injury or death.
(b) Provides an equine to a person and fails to make a reason-
able effort to determine the ability of the person to engage safely
in an equine activity or to safely manage the particular equine
provided based on the person’s representations of his or her
ability.
(c) Fails to conspicuously post warning signs of a dangerous
inconspicuous condition known to him or her on the property that
he or she owns, leases, rents or is otherwise in lawful control of
or possession.
(d) Acts in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the
person.
(e) Intentionally causes the injury or death.
(3m) A person whose only involvement in an equine activity
is as a spectator shall not be considered to be participating in the
equine activity.
(4) Every equine professional shall post and maintain signs in
a clearly visible location on or near stables, corrals or arenas
owned, operated or controlled by the equine professional. The
signs shall be white with black lettering, each letter a minimum of
one inch in height, and shall contain the following notice: “N OTICE: A person who is engaged for compensation in the rental of
equines or equine equipment or tack or in the instruction of a person in the riding or driving of an equine or in being a passenger
upon an equine is not liable for the injury or death of a person involved in equine activities resulting from the inherent risks of
equine activities, as defined in section 895.481 (1) (e) of the Wisconsin Statutes.”
(5) If an equine professional uses a written contract for the
rental of equines or equine equipment or tack or for the instruction of a person in the riding, driving or being a passenger upon
an equine, the contract shall contain the notice set forth in sub. (4)
in clearly readable bold print of not less than the same size as the
print used in the remainder of the contract.
(6) This section does not limit the liability of a person under
any applicable products liability laws.
(7) This section does not limit the immunity created under s.
895.52.