Wisconsin Code § 895.46
State and political subdivisions thereof to pay judgments taken against officers
(1) (a) If the defendant
in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employee
and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded
against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying
out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the court
finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the
officer or employee, except as provided in s. 146.89 (4), in excess
of any insurance applicable to the officer or employee shall be
paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is
an officer or employee. Agents of any department of the state
shall be covered by this section while acting within the scope of
their agency. Regardless of the results of the litigation the governmental unit, if it does not provide legal counsel to the defen-
dant officer or employee, shall pay reasonable attorney fees and
costs of defending the action, unless it is found by the court or
jury that the defendant officer or employee did not act within the
scope of employment. Except as provided in s. 146.89 (4), the
duty of a governmental unit to provide or pay for the provision of
legal representation does not apply to the extent that applicable
insurance provides that representation. If the employing state
agency or the attorney general denies that the state officer, employee or agent was doing any act growing out of or committed in
the course of the discharge of his or her duties, the attorney general may appear on behalf of the state to contest that issue without
waiving the state’s sovereign immunity to suit. Failure by the officer or employee to give notice to his or her department head of
an action or special proceeding commenced against the defendant
officer or employee as soon as reasonably possible is a bar to recovery by the officer or employee from the state or political subdivision of reasonable attorney fees and costs of defending the action. The attorney fees and expenses shall not be recoverable if
the state or political subdivision offers the officer or employee legal counsel and the offer is refused by the defendant officer or
employee. If the officer, employee or agent of the state refuses to
cooperate in the defense of the litigation, the officer, employee or
agent is not eligible for any indemnification or for the provision
of legal counsel by the governmental unit under this section.
(am) If a court determines that costs are awardable to an employee or official who has been provided representation by a governmental unit under par. (a), the court shall award those costs to
the unit of government that provided the representation.
(b) Persons holding the office of county sheriff on March 1,
1983, are covered by this subsection. This subsection covers
other county sheriffs who have:
1. Satisfactorily completed or are currently enrolled in the
preparatory program of law enforcement training under s. 165.85
(4) (a) 1. and, if applicable, the recertification programs under s.
165.85 (4) (a) 7., or have provided evidence of equivalent law enforcement training and experience as determined by the law enforcement standards board; or
2. At least 5 years of full-time employment as a law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 165.85 (2) (c).
* * *