Wisconsin Code § 895.446
Property damage or loss caused by crime; action for
(1) Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct that occurs on or after November 1,
1995, and that is prohibited under s. 943.01, 943.20, 943.21,
943.24, 943.26, 943.34, 943.395, 943.41, 943.50, 943.61,
943.74, or 943.76, or by reason of intentional conduct that occurs
on or after April 28, 1998, and that is prohibited under s. 943.201
or 943.203, or by reason of intentional conduct that occurs on or
after July 1, 2004, and that is prohibited under s. 943.011,
943.012, or 943.017, has a cause of action against the person who
caused the damage or loss.
(2) The burden of proof in a civil action under sub. (1) is with
the person who suffers damage or loss to prove a violation of s.
943.01, 943.011, 943.012, 943.017, 943.20, 943.201, 943.203,
943.21, 943.24, 943.26, 943.34, 943.395, 943.41, 943.50,
943.61, 943.74, or 943.76 by a preponderance of the credible evidence. A conviction under s. 943.01, 943.011, 943.012,
943.017, 943.20, 943.201, 943.203, 943.21, 943.24, 943.26,
943.34, 943.395, 943.41, 943.50, 943.61, 943.74, or 943.76 is
not required to bring an action, obtain a judgment, or collect on
that judgment under this section.
(3) If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he
or she may recover all of the following:
(a) Actual damages, including the retail or replacement value
of damaged, used, or lost property, whichever is greater, for a violation of s. 943.01, 943.011, 943.012, 943.017, 943.20, 943.201,
943.203, 943.21, 943.24, 943.26, 943.34, 943.395, 943.41,
943.50, 943.61, 943.74, or 943.76.
(b) All costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim.
(c) Exemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount
awarded under par. (a). No additional proof is required under this
section for an award of exemplary damages under this paragraph.
(3m) (a) In this subsection, “plant” includes the material
taken, extracted, or harvested from a plant, or a seed or other
plant material that is being used or that will be used to grow or
develop a plant.
(b) If the violation of s. 943.01 (1) involves the circumstances
under s. 943.01 (2d), the court may award a prevailing plaintiff
the reasonable attorney fees incurred in litigating the action and,
when determining the damages recoverable under sub. (3), shall
include the market value of the plant before the damage or destruction, and the costs of production, research, testing, replacement, and plant development directly related to the plant that has
been damaged or destroyed.
(4) Any recovery under this section shall be reduced by the
amount recovered as restitution under ss. 800.093 and 973.20 and
ch. 938 for the same act or as recompense under s. 969.13 (5) (a)
for the same act.
(5) No person may bring a cause of action under both this
section and s. 95.195, 895.449, 943.212, 943.245 or 943.51 regarding the same incident or occurrence. If the plaintiff has a
cause of action under both this section and s. 895.449, 943.212,
943.245 or 943.51 regarding the same incident or occurrence, the
plaintiff may choose which action to bring. If the plaintiff has a
cause of action under both this section and s. 95.195, the plaintiff
must bring the action under s. 95.195.
(6) A person is not criminally liable under s. 943.30 for any
action brought in good faith under this section.