Wisconsin Code § 895.35
Expenses in actions against municipal and other officers
(1) Whenever in any city, town, village, school
district, technical college district or county charges of any kind
are filed or an action is brought against any officer thereof in the
officer’s official capacity, or to subject any such officer, whether
or not the officer is being compensated on a salary basis, to a personal liability growing out of the performance of official duties,
and such charges or such action is discontinued or dismissed or
such matter is determined favorably to such officer, or such officer is reinstated, or in case such officer, without fault on the officer’s part, is subjected to a personal liability as aforesaid, such
city, town, village, school district, technical college district or
county may pay all reasonable expenses which such officer necessarily expended by reason thereof. Such expenses may likewise
be paid, even though decided adversely to such officer, where it
appears from the certificate of the trial judge that the action involved the constitutionality of a statute, not theretofore construed, relating to the performance of the official duties of said
officer.
(2) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Criminal proceeding” means an action or proceeding under chs. 967 to 979.
2. “Protective services officer” means an emergency medical
services practitioner, as defined in s. 256.01 (5), an emergency
medical responder, as defined in s. 256.01 (4p), a fire fighter, or a
law enforcement or correctional officer.
(b) 1. Notwithstanding sub. (1), the city, town, village, school
district, technical college district, or county shall reimburse a
protective services officer for reasonable attorney fees incurred
by the officer in connection with a criminal proceeding arising
from the officer’s conduct in the performance of official duties
unless, in relation to that conduct, any of the following applies:
a. The officer is convicted of a crime.
b. The officer’s employment is terminated for cause.
c. The officer resigns for reasons other than retirement before the attorney fees are incurred.
d. The officer is demoted or reduced in rank.
e. The officer is suspended without pay for 10 or more working days.
2. If a collective bargaining agreement covering the protective services officer defines reasonable attorney fees for the purpose of subd. 1., that definition shall apply.