Wisconsin Code § 895.07
Claims against contractors and suppliers
(1)
DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Action” means a civil action or an arbitration under ch.
788.
(b) “Association” means a homeowner’s association, condominium association under s. 703.02 (1m), unit owner’s association, or a nonprofit corporation created to own and operate portions of a planned community that may assess unit owners for the
costs incurred in the performance of the association’s obligations.
(c) “Claim” means a request or demand to remedy a construction defect caused by a contractor or supplier related to the construction or remodeling of a dwelling.
(d) “Claimant” means the owner, tenant, or lessee of a
dwelling, or an association, who has standing to sue a contractor
or supplier regarding a construction defect.
(e) “Construction defect,” in those cases when the contractor
or supplier has provided a warranty to a consumer, means the definition of “defect” in the warranty. In all other cases, “construction defect” means a deficiency in the construction or remodeling
of a dwelling that results from any of the following:
1. Defective material.
2. Violation of applicable codes.
3. Failure to follow accepted trade standards for workmanlike construction.
(f) “Consumer” means a person who enters into a written or
oral contract with a contractor to construct or remodel a dwelling.
(g) “Contractor” means a person that enters into a written or
oral contract with a consumer to construct or remodel a dwelling.
(h) “Dwelling” means any premises or portion of a premises
that is used as a home or a place of residence and that part of the
lot or site on which the dwelling is situated that is devoted to residential use. “Dwelling” includes other existing structures on the
immediate residential premises such as driveways, sidewalks,
swimming pools, terraces, patios, fences, porches, garages, and
basements.
(i) “Remodel” means to alter or reconstruct a dwelling. “Remodel” does not include maintenance or repair work.
(j) “Serve” or “service” means personal service or delivery by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last-known address
of the addressee.
(k) “Supplier” means a person that manufactures or provides
windows or doors for a dwelling.
(L) “Working day” means any day except Saturday, Sunday,
and holidays designated in s. 230.35 (4) (a).
(2) NOTICE AND OPPORTUNITY TO REPAIR. (a) Before commencing an action against a contractor or supplier regarding a
construction defect, a claimant shall do all of the following:
1. No later than 90 working days before commencing the action, deliver written notice to the contractor containing a description of the claim in sufficient detail to explain the nature of the alleged defect and a description of the evidence that the claimant
knows or possesses, including expert reports, that substantiates
the nature and cause of the alleged construction defect.
2. Provide the contractor or supplier with the opportunity to
repair or to remedy the alleged construction defect.
(b) Within 15 working days after the claimant serves notice of
claim under par. (a), or within 25 working days if the contractor
makes a claim for contribution from a supplier under sub. (7) (a),
each contractor that has received the notice of claim shall serve
on the claimant any of the following:
1. A written offer to repair or remedy the construction defect
at no cost to the claimant. The offer shall include a description of
any additional construction necessary to remedy the construction
defect and a timetable for the completion of the construction.
2. A written offer to settle the claim by monetary payment.
3. A written offer including a combination of repairs and
monetary payment.
4. A written statement that the contractor rejects the claim.
The contractor shall state in the written response to the claim the
reason for rejecting the claim and include a comprehensive description of all evidence the contractor knows or possesses, including expert reports, that substantiates the reason for rejecting
the claim. The contractor shall also include in the written response to the claim any settlement offer received from a supplier.
5. A proposal for inspection of the dwelling under par. (c).
(c) If a proposal for inspection is made under par. (b), the
claimant shall, within 15 working days of receiving the contractor’s proposal, provide the contractor and any supplier on whom a
contribution claim has been made and its agents, experts, and
consultants reasonable access to the dwelling to inspect the
dwelling, document any alleged construction defects, and perform any testing required to evaluate fully the nature, extent, and
cause of the claimed construction defects and the nature and extent of any repairs or replacements that may be necessary to remedy them. If destructive testing is required, the contractor shall
deliver the claimant and all persons on whom a notice of claim or
contribution claim has been served advance notice of the testing
at least 5 working days before commencement of the testing and
shall, after completion of the testing, return the dwelling to its
pre-testing condition within a reasonable time after completion
of the testing, at the contractor’s expense. If any inspection or
testing reveals a condition that requires additional testing to allow
the contractor to evaluate fully the nature, cause, and extent of the
construction defect, the contractor shall deliver notice to the
claimant and all persons on whom a notice of claim or contribution claim has been served of the need for the additional testing
and the claimant shall provide reasonable access to the dwelling.
If a claim is asserted on behalf of the owners of multiple
dwellings, then the contractor shall be entitled to inspect each of
the dwellings subject to the claim. The claimant shall either provide a specific day for the inspection upon reasonable notice for
an inspection or require the contractor to request in writing a date
* * *