Wisconsin Code § 895.07
Claims against contractors and suppliers
(1)
DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Action” means a civil action or an arbitration under ch.
788.
(b) “Association” means a homeowner’s association, condominium association under s. 703.02 (1m), unit owner’s association, or a nonprofit corporation created to own and operate portions of a planned community that may assess unit owners for the
* * *
or supplier has provided a warranty to a consumer, means the definition of “defect” in the warranty. In all other cases, “construction defect” means a deficiency in the construction or remodeling
of a dwelling that results from any of the following:
1. Defective material.
2. Violation of applicable codes.
3. Failure to follow accepted trade standards for workmanlike construction.
(f) “Consumer” means a person who enters into a written or
oral contract with a contractor to construct or remodel a dwelling.
(g) “Contractor” means a person that enters into a written or
oral contract with a consumer to construct or remodel a dwelling.
(h) “Dwelling” means any premises or portion of a premises
that is used as a home or a place of residence and that part of the
lot or site on which the dwelling is situated that is devoted to residential use. “Dwelling” includes other existing structures on the
immediate residential premises such as driveways, sidewalks,
swimming pools, terraces, patios, fences, porches, garages, and
basements.
(i) “Remodel” means to alter or reconstruct a dwelling. “Remodel” does not include maintenance or repair work.
(j) “Serve” or “service” means personal service or delivery by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last-known address
of the addressee.
(k) “Supplier” means a person that manufactures or provides
windows or doors for a dwelling.
(L) “Working day” means any day except Saturday, Sunday,
and holidays designated in s. 230.35 (4) (a).
(2) NOTICE AND OPPORTUNITY TO REPAIR. (a) Before commencing an action against a contractor or supplier regarding a
construction defect, a claimant shall do all of the following:
1. No later than 90 working days before commencing the action, deliver written notice to the contractor containing a description of the claim in sufficient detail to explain the nature of the alleged defect and a description of the evidence that the claimant
knows or possesses, including expert reports, that substantiates
the nature and cause of the alleged construction defect.
2. Provide the contractor or supplier with the opportunity to
repair or to remedy the alleged construction defect.
(b) Within 15 working days after the claimant serves notice of
claim under par. (a), or within 25 working days if the contractor
makes a claim for contribution from a supplier under sub. (7) (a),
each contractor that has received the notice of claim shall serve
on the claimant any of the following:
1. A written offer to repair or remedy the construction defect
at no cost to the claimant. The offer shall include a description of
any additional construction necessary to remedy the construction
defect and a timetable for the completion of the construction.
2. A written offer to settle the claim by monetary payment.
* * *
contractor under this section.
(3) ACTION; DISMISSAL WITHOUT PREJUDICE. If the claimant
commences an action but fails to comply with the requirements
of sub. (2) (a) and the contractor or supplier establishes that the
claimant was provided the notice and brochure under s. 101.148
(2), the circuit court or arbitrator shall dismiss the action without
prejudice. If the claimant commences an action but fails to comply with the requirements of sub. (2) (a) and the contractor or
supplier cannot establish that the notice and brochure was delivered to the claimant under s. 101.148 (2), the circuit court or arbitrator shall stay the action and order the parties to comply with
the requirements of sub. (2) (a) and s. 101.148 (2). Before commencing an action against a supplier seeking contribution for a
claim that a claimant has served on a contractor, the contractor
shall serve the supplier with a notice of contribution claim under
sub. (7). If the contractor commences an action against a supplier
but fails to serve the notice of contribution claim, the circuit court
or arbitrator shall stay the action until the contractor has complied with the requirements of this subsection and sub. (7).
(4) WARRANTY TERMS. The claimant and contractor or supplier are bound by any contractor or supplier warranty terms pertaining to products or services supplied for the dwelling.
(5) ADDITIONAL CONSTRUCTION DEFECTS AND NOTICE AND
OPPORTUNITY TO REPAIR. A construction defect that is discovered after an initial claim or contribution claim notice has been
provided may not be alleged in an action until the claimant or
contractor has served the contractor or supplier written notice of
the new claim or contribution claim regarding the alleged new
construction defect. The contractor or supplier shall have an opportunity to resolve the notice of the new claim or contribution
* * *