Wisconsin Code § 895.055
Gaming contracts void
(1) All promises, agreements, notes, bills, bonds, or other contracts, mortgages, conveyances or other securities, where the whole or any part of the
consideration of the promise, agreement, note, bill, bond, mortgage, conveyance or other security shall be for money or other
valuable thing whatsoever won or lost, laid or staked, or betted at
or upon any game of any kind or under any name whatsoever, or
by any means, or upon any race, fight, sport or pastime, or any
wager, or for the repayment of money or other thing of value, lent
or advanced at the time and for the purpose, of any game, play,
bet or wager, or of being laid, staked, betted or wagered thereon
shall be void.
(2) This section does not apply to contracts of insurance
made in good faith for the security or indemnity of the party
insured.
(3) This section does not apply to any promise, agreement,
note, bill, bond, mortgage, conveyance or other security that is
permitted under chs. 562 to 569 or under state or federal laws relating to the conduct of gaming on Indian lands.