Wisconsin Code § 895.05
Damages in actions for libel
(1) The proprietor,
publisher, editor, writer or reporter upon any newspaper published in this state shall not be liable in any civil action for libel
for the publication in such newspaper of a true and fair report of
any judicial, legislative or other public official proceeding authorized by law or of any public statement, speech, argument or debate in the course of such proceeding. This section shall not be
construed to exempt any such proprietor, publisher, editor, writer
or reporter from liability for any libelous matter contained in any
headline or headings to any such report, or to libelous remarks or
comments added or interpolated in any such report or made and
published concerning the same, which remarks or comments
were not uttered by the person libeled or spoken concerning the
person libeled in the course of such proceeding by some other
person.
(2) Before any civil action shall be commenced on account of
any libelous publication in any newspaper, magazine or periodical, the libeled person shall first give those alleged to be responsible or liable for the publication a reasonable opportunity to correct the libelous matter. Such opportunity shall be given by notice in writing specifying the article and the statements therein
which are claimed to be false and defamatory and a statement of
what are claimed to be the true facts. The notice may also state
the sources, if any, from which the true facts may be ascertained
with definiteness and certainty. The first issue published after
the expiration of one week from the receipt of such notice shall be
within a reasonable time for correction. To the extent that the
true facts are, with reasonable diligence, ascertainable with definiteness and certainty, only a retraction shall constitute a correction; otherwise the publication of the libeled person’s statement
of the true facts, or so much thereof as shall not be libelous of another, scurrilous, or otherwise improper for publication, published as the libeled person’s statement, shall constitute a correction within the meaning of this section. A correction, timely published, without comment, in a position and type as prominent as
the alleged libel, shall constitute a defense against the recovery of
any damages except actual damages, as well as being competent
and material in mitigation of actual damages to the extent the correction published does so mitigate them.