Wisconsin Code § 895.04
Plaintiff in wrongful death action
(1) An action
for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative
of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.
(2) If the deceased leaves surviving a spouse or domestic
partner under ch. 770 and minor children under 18 years of age
with whose support the deceased was legally charged, the court
before whom the action is pending, or if no action is pending, any
court of record, in recognition of the duty and responsibility of a
parent to support minor children, shall determine the amount, if
any, to be set aside for the protection of such children after considering the age of such children, the amount involved, the capacity and integrity of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic
partner, and any other facts or information it may have or receive,
and such amount may be impressed by creation of an appropriate
lien in favor of such children or otherwise protected as circumstances may warrant, but such amount shall not be in excess of 50
percent of the net amount received after deduction of costs of collection. If there are no such surviving minor children, the amount
recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse or domestic partner of the deceased; if no spouse or domestic partner survives, to
the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01; if no lineal
heirs survive, to the deceased’s brothers and sisters. If any such
relative dies before judgment in the action, the relative next in order shall be entitled to recover for the wrongful death. A surviving nonresident alien spouse or a nonresident alien domestic partner under ch. 770 and minor children shall be entitled to the benefits of this section. In cases subject to s. 102.29 this subsection
shall apply only to the surviving spouse’s or surviving domestic
partner’s interest in the amount recovered. If the amount allocated to any child under this subsection is less than $10,000, s.
807.10 may be applied. Every settlement in wrongful death cases
in which the deceased leaves minor children under 18 years of
age shall be void unless approved by a court of record authorized
to act hereunder.
(3) If separate actions are brought for the same wrongful
death, they shall be consolidated on motion of any party. Unless
such consolidation is so effected that a single judgment may be
entered protecting all defendants and so that satisfaction of such
judgment shall extinguish all liability for the wrongful death, no
action shall be permitted to proceed except that of the personal
representative.
(4) Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per
occurrence in the case of a deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and
companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents
of the deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings
were minors at the time of the death.
(5) If the personal representative brings the action, the personal representative may also recover the reasonable cost of medical expenses, funeral expenses, including the reasonable cost of
a cemetery lot and care of the lot, grave marker or other burial
monument, coffin, cremation urn, urn vault, outer burial container, or other article intended for the burial of the dead. If a relative brings the action, the relative may recover those expenses on
behalf of himself or herself or of any person who has paid or assumed liability for those expenses.
(6) Where the wrongful death of a person creates a cause of
action in favor of the decedent’s estate and also a cause of action
in favor of a spouse, domestic partner under ch. 770, or relatives
as provided in this section, such spouse, domestic partner, or relatives may waive and satisfy the estate’s cause of action in connection with or as part of a settlement and discharge of the cause of
action of the spouse, domestic partner, or relatives.
(7) Damages found by a jury in excess of the maximum
amount specified in sub. (4) shall be reduced by the court to such
maximum. The aggregate of the damages covered by subs. (4)
and (5) shall be diminished under s. 895.045 if the deceased or
person entitled to recover is found negligent.