Wisconsin Code § 895.03
Recovery for death by wrongful act
Whenever
the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or
default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death
had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every
such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not
ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding
the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be
brought for a death caused in this state.
A complaint alleging that the defendant shot the plaintiff’s husband and that the
shooting was wrongful was sufficient to state a cause of action. Kelly v. Mohrhusen,
50 Wis. 2d 337, 184 N.W.2d 149 (1971).
It is sufficient if the death was caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default in this
state. It is not necessary that the death occur in the state. The statute includes cases
dealing with breach of warranty arising out of contract. Schnabl v. Ford Motor Co.,
54 Wis. 2d 345, 195 N.W.2d 602 (1972).
A decedent must have had an actionable claim for damages at the time of death for
a wrongful death cause of action to exist. If the statute of limitations would have
barred the decedent from bringing a medical malpractice action, had the decedent
lived, a wrongful death action based on the alleged malpractice is also barred.
Miller v. Luther, 170 Wis. 2d 429, 489 N.W.2d 651 (Ct. App. 1992).
This section does not provide when a claim for damages due to wrongful death accrues, or when it must be brought, or when it will be lost. A derivative claim for
damages due to wrongful death is controlled by the specific statute of limitations for
medical malpractice, s. 893.55, rather than the general wrongful death statute of
limitations, s. 893.54, and accrues on the same date as the medical negligence action
on which it is based—the date of injury, not the date of death. Estate of Genrich v.
OHIC Insurance Co., 2009 WI 67, 318 Wis. 2d 553, 769 N.W.2d 481, 07-0541.
This section says nothing about who can bring a wrongful death claim, or who the
defendants can be. The statute only permits the representative of a deceased to
maintain an action the deceased could have maintained had the deceased lived. It
did not prevent the father of a fetus killed in a car accident from suing the insurer of
the fetus’s mother. Tesar v. Anderson, 2010 WI App 116 , 329 Wis. 2d 240 , 789
N.W.2d 351, 09-1993.
The cause of action authorized under this section applies only to deaths caused in
Wisconsin. However, Wisconsin courts must allow plaintiffs to sue under another
interested state’s law when no Wisconsin law provides for the action and Wisconsin
has no public policy against recovery. When there is no cause of action under this
section and another state’s wrongful death statute applies, the terms and limitations
in s. 895.04 do not apply. Waranka v. Wadena Insurance Co., 2014 WI 28, 353 Wis.
2d 619, 847 N.W.2d 324, 12-0320.
The discovery rule continues to apply to wrongful death claims in the only way in
which it reasonably can: by permitting those claims to accrue on the date the injury
is discovered or with reasonable diligence should be discovered by the wrongful
death beneficiary, whichever occurs first. Christ v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 2015 WI 58,
362 Wis. 2d 668, 866 N.W.2d 602, 12-1493.