Wisconsin Code § 893.93
Miscellaneous actions
(1) The following actions
shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(c) An action upon a claim, whether arising on contract or
otherwise, against a decedent or against a decedent’s estate, unless probate of the estate in this state is commenced within 6
years after the decedent’s death.
(cm) An action under s. 218.0125 (7) or 218.0126.
(d) An action under s. 968.31.
(e) An action under s. 895.444.
(1m) The following actions shall be commenced within 3
years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.
(b) An action for relief on the ground of fraud. The cause of
action in such case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.
(2) The following actions shall be commenced within 2 years
after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action by a private party upon a statute penalty, or forfeiture when the action is given to the party prosecuting therefor
and the state, except when the statute imposing it provides a different limitation.
(b) An action to recover a forfeiture or penalty imposed by
any bylaw, ordinance or regulation of any town, county, city or
village or of any corporation or limited liability company organized under the laws of this state, when no other limitation is prescribed by law.
(3) The following actions shall be commenced within one
year after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action against a sheriff or other officer for the escape
of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on civil process.
(b) An action under ch. 135.
(4) An action by a drainage board for damages under s. 88.92
(2) shall be commenced within 3 years after the drainage board
discovers the fact, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence
should have discovered the fact of the damage, whichever comes
first, or be barred.