Wisconsin Code § 893.89
Action for injury resulting from improvements to real property
(1) In this section, “exposure period” means
the 7 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), no cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for
contribution or indemnity, against the owner or occupier of the
property or against any person involved in the improvement to
real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover
damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or
for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the
design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of
construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials
for, the improvement to real property. This subsection does not
affect the rights of any person injured as the result of any defect in
any material used in an improvement to real property to commence an action for damages against the manufacturer or producer of the material.
(3) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), if a person sustains damages as the result of a deficiency or defect in an improvement to real property, and the statute of limitations applicable to the damages bars commencement of the cause of action before the end of the exposure period, the statute of limitations applicable to the damages applies.
(b) If, as the result of a deficiency or defect in an improvement
to real property, a person sustains damages during the period beginning on the first day of the 5th year and ending on the last day
of the 7th year after the substantial completion of the improvement to real property, the time for commencing the action for the
damages is extended for 3 years after the date on which the damages occurred.
(c) An action for contribution is not barred due to the accrual
of the cause of action for contribution beyond the end of the exposure period if the underlying action that the contribution action
is based on is extended under par. (b).
(4) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A person who commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to
real property.
(b) A person who expressly warrants or guarantees the im-
provement to real property, for the period of that warranty or
guarantee.
(c) An owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection
of an improvement to real property.
(d) Damages that were sustained before April 29, 1994.
(5) Except as provided in sub. (4), this section applies to improvements to real property substantially completed before, on or
after April 29, 1994.
(6) This section does not affect the rights of any person under
ch. 102.