Wisconsin Code § 893.80
Claims against governmental bodies or officers, agents or employees; notice of injury; limitation of damages and suits
(1b) In this section, “agent” includes
a volunteer. In this subsection, “volunteer” means a person who
satisfies all of the following:
(a) The person provides services or performs duties for and
with the express or implied consent of a volunteer fire company
organized under ch. 181 or 213, political corporation, or governmental subdivision or agency thereof. A person satisfies the requirements under this paragraph even if the activities of the person with regard to the services and duties and the details and
method by which the services are provided and the duties are performed are left to the discretion of the person.
(b) The person is subject to the right of control of the volunteer company, political corporation, or governmental subdivision
or agency described in par. (a).
(c) The person is not paid a fee, salary, or other compensation
by any person for the services or duties described in par. (a). In
this paragraph, “compensation” does not include the reimbursement of expenses.
(1d) Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1p) and (8), no
action may be brought or maintained against any volunteer fire
company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or agency
for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their
agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving
rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim
signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the volunteer
fire company, political corporation, governmental subdivision or
agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under s.
801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on
the claim if the fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency
had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite
notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company,
corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee; and
(b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an
itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or
agency and the claim is disallowed.
(1g) Notice of disallowance of the claim submitted under
sub. (1d) shall be served on the claimant by registered or certified
mail and the receipt therefor, signed by the claimant, or the returned registered letter, shall be proof of service. Failure of the
appropriate body to disallow a claim within 120 days after presentation of the written notice of the claim is a disallowance. No
action on a claim under this section against any defendant fire
company, corporation, subdivision or agency nor against any defendant officer, official, agent or employee, may be brought after
6 months from the date of service of the notice of disallowance,
and the notice of disallowance shall contain a statement to that
effect.
(1m) With regard to a claim to recover damages for medical
malpractice, the provisions of sub. (1d) do not apply. The time
periods that apply for commencing an action under this section
for damages for medical malpractice are the time periods under
ss. 893.55 (1m), (2), and (3) and 893.56.
(1p) No action may be brought or maintained with regard to a
claim to recover damages against any political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof for the negligent inspection of any property, premises, place of employment or construction site for the violation of any statute, rule, ordinance or health
and safety code unless the alleged negligent act or omission occurred after November 30, 1976. In any such action, the time period under sub. (1d) (a) shall be one year after discovery of the
negligent act or omission or the date on which, in the exercise of
reasonable diligence the negligent act or omission should have
been discovered.
(1t) Only one action for property damage may be brought under sub. (1p) by 2 or more joint tenants of a single-family
dwelling.
(2) The claimant may accept payment of a portion of the
claim without waiving the right to recover the balance. No interest may be recovered on any portion of a claim after an order is
drawn and made available to the claimant. If in an action the
claimant recovers a greater sum than was allowed, the claimant
shall recover costs, otherwise the defendant shall recover costs.
(3) Except as provided in this subsection, the amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on tort against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or 213, political corporation, governmental
subdivision or agency thereof and against their officers, officials,
agents or employees for acts done in their official capacity or in
the course of their agency or employment, whether proceeded
against jointly or severally, shall not exceed $50,000. The
amount recoverable under this subsection shall not exceed
$25,000 in any such action against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or 213 or its officers, officials, agents or employees. If a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or
213 is part of a combined fire department, the $25,000 limit still
applies to actions against the volunteer fire company or its officers, officials, agents or employees. No punitive damages may be
allowed or recoverable in any such action under this subsection.
* * *