Wisconsin Code § 893.80
Claims against governmental bodies or officers, agents or employees; notice of injury; limitation of damages and suits
(1b) In this section, “agent” includes
a volunteer. In this subsection, “volunteer” means a person who
* * *
$25,000 in any such action against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or 213 or its officers, officials, agents or employees. If a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or
213 is part of a combined fire department, the $25,000 limit still
applies to actions against the volunteer fire company or its officers, officials, agents or employees. No punitive damages may be
allowed or recoverable in any such action under this subsection.
(4) No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of
its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be
brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
(5) Except as provided in this subsection, the provisions and
limitations of this section shall be exclusive and shall apply to all
claims against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213,
political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or
against any officer, official, agent or employee thereof for acts
done in an official capacity or the course of his or her agency or
GOVERNMENT
employment. When rights or remedies are provided by any other
statute against any political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or any officer, official, agent or employee thereof
for injury, damage or death, such statute shall apply and the limitations in sub. (3) shall be inapplicable.
(6) A 1st class city, its officers, officials, agents or employees
shall not be liable for any claim for damages to person or property
arising out of any act or omission in providing or failing to provide police services upon the interstate freeway system or in or
upon any grounds, building or other improvement owned by a
county and designated for stadium or airport purposes and appurtenant uses.
* * *