Wisconsin Code § 893.80
Claims against governmental bodies or officers, agents or employees; notice of injury; limitation of damages and suits
(1b) In this section, “agent” includes
a volunteer. In this subsection, “volunteer” means a person who
* * *
agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under s.
801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on
the claim if the fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency
had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite
notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company,
corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee; and
(b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an
itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or
agency and the claim is disallowed.
(1g) Notice of disallowance of the claim submitted under
sub. (1d) shall be served on the claimant by registered or certified
mail and the receipt therefor, signed by the claimant, or the returned registered letter, shall be proof of service. Failure of the
appropriate body to disallow a claim within 120 days after presentation of the written notice of the claim is a disallowance. No
action on a claim under this section against any defendant fire
company, corporation, subdivision or agency nor against any defendant officer, official, agent or employee, may be brought after
6 months from the date of service of the notice of disallowance,
and the notice of disallowance shall contain a statement to that
effect.
(1m) With regard to a claim to recover damages for medical
* * *
(2) The claimant may accept payment of a portion of the
claim without waiving the right to recover the balance. No interest may be recovered on any portion of a claim after an order is
drawn and made available to the claimant. If in an action the
claimant recovers a greater sum than was allowed, the claimant
shall recover costs, otherwise the defendant shall recover costs.
(3) Except as provided in this subsection, the amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on tort against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or 213, political corporation, governmental
subdivision or agency thereof and against their officers, officials,
agents or employees for acts done in their official capacity or in
the course of their agency or employment, whether proceeded
against jointly or severally, shall not exceed $50,000. The
amount recoverable under this subsection shall not exceed
$25,000 in any such action against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or 213 or its officers, officials, agents or employees. If a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or
213 is part of a combined fire department, the $25,000 limit still
applies to actions against the volunteer fire company or its officers, officials, agents or employees. No punitive damages may be
allowed or recoverable in any such action under this subsection.
(4) No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of
its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be
brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
(5) Except as provided in this subsection, the provisions and
limitations of this section shall be exclusive and shall apply to all
claims against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213,
political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or
against any officer, official, agent or employee thereof for acts
done in an official capacity or the course of his or her agency or
GOVERNMENT
employment. When rights or remedies are provided by any other
statute against any political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or any officer, official, agent or employee thereof
for injury, damage or death, such statute shall apply and the limitations in sub. (3) shall be inapplicable.
(6) A 1st class city, its officers, officials, agents or employees
shall not be liable for any claim for damages to person or property
arising out of any act or omission in providing or failing to provide police services upon the interstate freeway system or in or
upon any grounds, building or other improvement owned by a
* * *