Wisconsin Code § 893.80
Claims against governmental bodies or officers, agents or employees; notice of injury; limitation of damages and suits
(1b) In this section, “agent” includes
a volunteer. In this subsection, “volunteer” means a person who
* * *
by any person for the services or duties described in par. (a). In
this paragraph, “compensation” does not include the reimbursement of expenses.
(1d) Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1p) and (8), no
action may be brought or maintained against any volunteer fire
company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or agency
for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their
agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving
rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim
signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the volunteer
fire company, political corporation, governmental subdivision or
agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under s.
801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on
the claim if the fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency
had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite
notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company,
corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee; and
(b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an
itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or
agency and the claim is disallowed.
* * *
$25,000 in any such action against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or 213 or its officers, officials, agents or employees. If a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or
213 is part of a combined fire department, the $25,000 limit still
applies to actions against the volunteer fire company or its officers, officials, agents or employees. No punitive damages may be
allowed or recoverable in any such action under this subsection.
(4) No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of
its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be
brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
(5) Except as provided in this subsection, the provisions and
limitations of this section shall be exclusive and shall apply to all
claims against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213,
political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or
against any officer, official, agent or employee thereof for acts
done in an official capacity or the course of his or her agency or
GOVERNMENT
employment. When rights or remedies are provided by any other
statute against any political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or any officer, official, agent or employee thereof
for injury, damage or death, such statute shall apply and the limitations in sub. (3) shall be inapplicable.
(6) A 1st class city, its officers, officials, agents or employees
shall not be liable for any claim for damages to person or property
* * *