Wisconsin Code § 893.735
Action by prisoner contesting a governmental decision
(1) In this section, “prisoner” has the meaning
given in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2.
(2) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made
on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45
days after the cause of action accrues. The 45-day period shall
begin on the date of the decision or disposition, except that the
court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner
proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the
prisoner’s actual notice of the decision or disposition. Subject to
no contact requirements of a court or the department of corrections, a prisoner in administrative confinement, program segregation or adjustment segregation may communicate by 1st class
mail, in accordance with department of corrections’ rules or with
written policies of the custodian of the prisoner, with a 3rd party
outside the institution regarding the action or special proceeding.
(3) In this section, an action seeking a remedy available by
certiorari is commenced at the time that the prisoner files a petition seeking a writ of certiorari with a court.