Wisconsin Code § 893.72
Actions contesting special assessment
An
action to avoid any special assessment, or taxes levied pursuant to
the special assessment, or to restrain the levy of the taxes or the
sale of lands for the nonpayment of the taxes, shall be brought
within one year from the notice thereof, and not thereafter. This
limitation shall cure all defects in the proceedings, and defects of
power on the part of the officers making the assessment, except in
cases where the lands are not liable to the assessment, or the city,
village or town has no power to make any such assessment, or the
amount of the assessment has been paid or a redemption made.