Wisconsin Code § 893.66
Certified public accountants; limitations of actions
(1) Except as provided in subs. (1m) to (4), an action
to recover damages, based on tort, contract or other legal theory,
against any certified public accountant licensed or certified under
ch. 442 for an act or omission in the performance of professional
accounting services shall be commenced within 6 years from the
date of the act or omission or be barred.
(1m) If a person sustains damages covered under sub. (1) during the period beginning on the first day of the 6th year and ending on the last day of the 6th year after the performance of the
professional accounting services, the time for commencing the
action for damages is extended one year after the date on which
the damages occurred.
(2) If a person sustains damages covered under sub. (1) and
the statute of limitations applicable to those damages bars commencement of the cause of action before the end of the period
specified in sub. (1), then that statute of limitations applies.
(3) This section does not apply to actions subject to s.
551.509 (10) or 553.51 (4).
(4) This section does not apply to any person who commits
fraud or concealment in the performance of professional accounting services.