Wisconsin Code § 893.33
Action concerning real estate
(1) In this section “purchaser” means a person to whom an estate, mortgage,
lease or other interest in real estate is conveyed, assigned or
leased for a valuable consideration.
* * *
recorded. This notice may be discharged the same as a notice of
pendency of action. Such notice or instrument recorded after the
expiration of 30 years shall be likewise effective, except as to the
rights of a purchaser of the real estate or any interest in the real
estate that may have arisen after the expiration of the 30 years and
prior to the recording.
(3) The recording of a notice under sub. (2), or of an instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim, extends for
30 years from the date of recording the time in which any action,
defense or counterclaim founded upon the written instrument or
transaction or event referred to in the notice or recorded instrument may be commenced or asserted. Like notices or instru-
ments may thereafter be recorded with the same effect before the
expiration of each successive 30-year period.
(4) This section does not extend the right to commence any
action or assert any defense or counterclaim beyond the date at
which the right would be extinguished by any other statute.
(4r) This section applies to liens of the department of health
services on real property under s. 46.27 (7g), 2017 stats., and ss.
49.496, 49.682, and 49.849.
(5) This section bars all claims to an interest in real property,
whether rights based on marriage, remainders, reversions and reverter clauses in covenants restricting the use of real estate, mortgage liens, old tax deeds, death and income or franchise tax liens,
rights as heirs or under will, or any claim of any nature, however
denominated, and whether such claims are asserted by a person
sui juris or under disability, whether such person is within or
without the state, and whether such person is natural or corporate, or private or governmental, unless within the 30-year period
provided by sub. (2) there has been recorded in the office of the
* * *
upon mortgages or trust deeds executed by that cooperative, corporation, company, or trustees or receivers of that cooperative,
corporation, or company. This section also does not apply to real
estate or an interest in real estate while the record title to the real
estate or interest in real estate remains in the state or a political
subdivision or municipal corporation of this state.
(6) Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the
use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be
barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of
recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-year
periods from the recording.
(6m) This section does not apply to an interest in any of the
following:
(a) A conservation easement under s. 700.40.
(b) An easement set forth in a recorded instrument that allows
a person to travel across another’s land to reach a location or for
another specified purpose if any of the following applies:
1. The instrument is recorded on or after January 1, 1960.
2. An instrument is recorded before January 1, 1960, and a
notice, the instrument, or an instrument expressly referring to the
easement is recorded on or after January 1, 1960, and before the
property is sold or transferred.
3. The instrument or instruments expressly referring to the
* * *