Wisconsin Code § 893.33
Action concerning real estate
(1) In this section “purchaser” means a person to whom an estate, mortgage,
lease or other interest in real estate is conveyed, assigned or
leased for a valuable consideration.
(2) Except as provided in subs. (5) to (9), no action affecting
the possession or title of any real estate may be commenced, and
no defense or counterclaim may be asserted, by any person, the
state, or a political subdivision or municipal corporation of the
state after January 1, 1943, that is founded upon any unrecorded
instrument executed more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, or upon any instrument recorded more
than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, or
upon any transaction or event occurring more than 30 years prior
to the date of commencement of the action, unless within 30
years after the execution of the unrecorded instrument or within
30 years after the date of recording of the recorded instrument, or
within 30 years after the date of the transaction or event, there is
recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in
which the real estate is located some instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim or defense, or a notice setting
forth the name of the claimant, a statement of the claims made, a
description of the real estate affected and of the instrument or
transaction or event on which the claim or defense is founded,
and, if the claim or defense is founded on a recorded instrument,
the date the instrument was recorded, the document number of
the instrument, and, if the instrument is assigned a volume and
page number, the volume and page where the instrument is
recorded. This notice may be discharged the same as a notice of
pendency of action. Such notice or instrument recorded after the
expiration of 30 years shall be likewise effective, except as to the
rights of a purchaser of the real estate or any interest in the real
estate that may have arisen after the expiration of the 30 years and
prior to the recording.
* * *
whether rights based on marriage, remainders, reversions and reverter clauses in covenants restricting the use of real estate, mortgage liens, old tax deeds, death and income or franchise tax liens,
rights as heirs or under will, or any claim of any nature, however
denominated, and whether such claims are asserted by a person
sui juris or under disability, whether such person is within or
without the state, and whether such person is natural or corporate, or private or governmental, unless within the 30-year period
provided by sub. (2) there has been recorded in the office of the
register of deeds some instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim, or a notice pursuant to this section. This section does not apply to any action commenced or any defense or
counterclaim asserted, by any person who is in possession of the
real estate involved as owner at the time the action is commenced.
This section does not apply to any real estate or interest in real estate while the record title to the real estate or interest in real estate
remains in a railroad corporation, a public service corporation as
defined in s. 201.01, an electric cooperative organized and operating on a nonprofit basis under ch. 185, a natural gas company,
as defined in 15 USC 717a (6), or any trustee or receiver of a railroad corporation, a public service corporation, an electric cooperative, or a natural gas company, or to claims or actions founded
upon mortgages or trust deeds executed by that cooperative, corporation, company, or trustees or receivers of that cooperative,
corporation, or company. This section also does not apply to real
estate or an interest in real estate while the record title to the real
estate or interest in real estate remains in the state or a political
subdivision or municipal corporation of this state.
(6) Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the
use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be
barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of
recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-year
periods from the recording.
(6m) This section does not apply to an interest in any of the
following:
(a) A conservation easement under s. 700.40.
(b) An easement set forth in a recorded instrument that allows
a person to travel across another’s land to reach a location or for
another specified purpose if any of the following applies:
1. The instrument is recorded on or after January 1, 1960.
2. An instrument is recorded before January 1, 1960, and a
notice, the instrument, or an instrument expressly referring to the
easement is recorded on or after January 1, 1960, and before the
property is sold or transferred.
3. The instrument or instruments expressly referring to the
* * *