Wisconsin Code § 893.33
Action concerning real estate
(1) In this section “purchaser” means a person to whom an estate, mortgage,
lease or other interest in real estate is conveyed, assigned or
leased for a valuable consideration.
(2) Except as provided in subs. (5) to (9), no action affecting
the possession or title of any real estate may be commenced, and
no defense or counterclaim may be asserted, by any person, the
state, or a political subdivision or municipal corporation of the
state after January 1, 1943, that is founded upon any unrecorded
instrument executed more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, or upon any instrument recorded more
than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, or
upon any transaction or event occurring more than 30 years prior
to the date of commencement of the action, unless within 30
years after the execution of the unrecorded instrument or within
30 years after the date of recording of the recorded instrument, or
within 30 years after the date of the transaction or event, there is
recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in
which the real estate is located some instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim or defense, or a notice setting
forth the name of the claimant, a statement of the claims made, a
description of the real estate affected and of the instrument or
transaction or event on which the claim or defense is founded,
and, if the claim or defense is founded on a recorded instrument,
the date the instrument was recorded, the document number of
the instrument, and, if the instrument is assigned a volume and
page number, the volume and page where the instrument is
recorded. This notice may be discharged the same as a notice of
pendency of action. Such notice or instrument recorded after the
expiration of 30 years shall be likewise effective, except as to the
rights of a purchaser of the real estate or any interest in the real
estate that may have arisen after the expiration of the 30 years and
prior to the recording.
(3) The recording of a notice under sub. (2), or of an instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim, extends for
30 years from the date of recording the time in which any action,
defense or counterclaim founded upon the written instrument or
transaction or event referred to in the notice or recorded instrument may be commenced or asserted. Like notices or instru-
ments may thereafter be recorded with the same effect before the
expiration of each successive 30-year period.
(4) This section does not extend the right to commence any
action or assert any defense or counterclaim beyond the date at
which the right would be extinguished by any other statute.
(4r) This section applies to liens of the department of health
services on real property under s. 46.27 (7g), 2017 stats., and ss.
49.496, 49.682, and 49.849.
(5) This section bars all claims to an interest in real property,
* * *