Wisconsin Code § 893.33
Action concerning real estate
(1) In this section “purchaser” means a person to whom an estate, mortgage,
lease or other interest in real estate is conveyed, assigned or
leased for a valuable consideration.
* * *
services on real property under s. 46.27 (7g), 2017 stats., and ss.
49.496, 49.682, and 49.849.
(5) This section bars all claims to an interest in real property,
whether rights based on marriage, remainders, reversions and reverter clauses in covenants restricting the use of real estate, mortgage liens, old tax deeds, death and income or franchise tax liens,
rights as heirs or under will, or any claim of any nature, however
denominated, and whether such claims are asserted by a person
sui juris or under disability, whether such person is within or
without the state, and whether such person is natural or corporate, or private or governmental, unless within the 30-year period
provided by sub. (2) there has been recorded in the office of the
register of deeds some instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim, or a notice pursuant to this section. This section does not apply to any action commenced or any defense or
counterclaim asserted, by any person who is in possession of the
real estate involved as owner at the time the action is commenced.
This section does not apply to any real estate or interest in real estate while the record title to the real estate or interest in real estate
remains in a railroad corporation, a public service corporation as
defined in s. 201.01, an electric cooperative organized and operating on a nonprofit basis under ch. 185, a natural gas company,
as defined in 15 USC 717a (6), or any trustee or receiver of a railroad corporation, a public service corporation, an electric cooperative, or a natural gas company, or to claims or actions founded
upon mortgages or trust deeds executed by that cooperative, corporation, company, or trustees or receivers of that cooperative,
corporation, or company. This section also does not apply to real
estate or an interest in real estate while the record title to the real
estate or interest in real estate remains in the state or a political
subdivision or municipal corporation of this state.
(6) Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the
use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be
barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of
recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-year
periods from the recording.
(6m) This section does not apply to an interest in any of the
following:
(a) A conservation easement under s. 700.40.
(b) An easement set forth in a recorded instrument that allows
a person to travel across another’s land to reach a location or for
another specified purpose if any of the following applies:
1. The instrument is recorded on or after January 1, 1960.
2. An instrument is recorded before January 1, 1960, and a
notice, the instrument, or an instrument expressly referring to the
easement is recorded on or after January 1, 1960, and before the
property is sold or transferred.
3. The instrument or instruments expressly referring to the
easement were recorded before January 1, 1960, and it is apparent from or can be proved from physical evidence of its use at
such time when a person acquired the real estate subject to the
easement.
(7) Only the following may assert this section as a defense or
in an action to establish title:
(a) A purchaser of real estate; or
(b) A successor of a purchaser of real estate, if the time for
commencement of an action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim under this section had expired at the time the rights of the
purchaser in the real estate arose.
(8) If a period of limitation prescribed in s. 893.15 (5), 1977
stats., has begun to run prior to July 1, 1980, an action shall be
commenced within the period prescribed by s. 893.15, 1977
stats., or 40 years after July 1, 1980, whichever first terminates.
(9) Section 893.15, 1977 stats., does not apply to extend the
time for commencement of an action or assertion of a defense or
counterclaim with respect to an instrument or notice recorded on
* * *