Wisconsin Code § 893.33
Action concerning real estate
(1) In this section “purchaser” means a person to whom an estate, mortgage,
lease or other interest in real estate is conveyed, assigned or
leased for a valuable consideration.
* * *
as defined in 15 USC 717a (6), or any trustee or receiver of a railroad corporation, a public service corporation, an electric cooperative, or a natural gas company, or to claims or actions founded
upon mortgages or trust deeds executed by that cooperative, corporation, company, or trustees or receivers of that cooperative,
corporation, or company. This section also does not apply to real
estate or an interest in real estate while the record title to the real
estate or interest in real estate remains in the state or a political
subdivision or municipal corporation of this state.
(6) Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the
use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be
barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of
recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-year
periods from the recording.
(6m) This section does not apply to an interest in any of the
following:
(a) A conservation easement under s. 700.40.
(b) An easement set forth in a recorded instrument that allows
a person to travel across another’s land to reach a location or for
another specified purpose if any of the following applies:
1. The instrument is recorded on or after January 1, 1960.
2. An instrument is recorded before January 1, 1960, and a
notice, the instrument, or an instrument expressly referring to the
easement is recorded on or after January 1, 1960, and before the
property is sold or transferred.
3. The instrument or instruments expressly referring to the
easement were recorded before January 1, 1960, and it is apparent from or can be proved from physical evidence of its use at
such time when a person acquired the real estate subject to the
easement.
(7) Only the following may assert this section as a defense or
in an action to establish title:
(a) A purchaser of real estate; or
* * *