Wisconsin Code § 893.19
Limitation when person out of state
(1) If a
person is out of this state when the cause of action accrues against
the person an action may be commenced within the terms of this
chapter respectively limited after the person returns or removes to
this state. But the foregoing provision shall not apply to any case
where, at the time the cause of action accrues, neither the party
against nor the party in favor of whom the same accrues is a resident of this state; and if, after a cause of action accrues against
any person, he or she departs from and resides out of this state the
time of absence is not any part of the time limited for the commencement of an action; provided, that no foreign corporation
which files with the department of financial institutions, or any
other state official or body, pursuant to the requirements of any
applicable statute of this state, an instrument appointing a registered agent as provided in ch. 180, a resident or any state official
or body of this state, its attorney or agent, on whom, pursuant to
such instrument or any applicable statute, service of process may
be made in connection with such cause of action, is deemed a person out of this state within the meaning of this section for the period during which such appointment is effective, excluding from
such period the time of absence from this state of any registered
agent, resident agent or attorney so appointed who departs from
and resides outside of this state.
(2) This section shall not apply to any person who, while out
of this state, may be subjected to personal jurisdiction in the
courts of this state on any of the grounds specified in s. 801.05.