Wisconsin Code § 893.13
Tolling of statutes of limitation
(1) In this section and ss. 893.14 and 893.15 “final disposition” means the end
of the period in which an appeal may be taken from a final order
or judgment of the trial court, the end of the period within which
an order for rehearing can be made in the highest appellate court
to which an appeal is taken, or the final order or judgment of the
court to which remand from an appellate court is made, whichever is latest.
(2) A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is
tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of
action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting
the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period
GOVERNMENT
from the commencement of the action until the final disposition
of the action.
(3) If a period of limitation is tolled under sub. (2) by the
commencement of an action and the time remaining after final
disposition in which an action may be commenced is less than 30
days, the period within which the action may be commenced is
extended to 30 days from the date of final disposition.