Wisconsin Code § 891.395
Presumption as to time of conception
In any
paternity proceeding, in the absence of a valid birth certificate indicating the birth weight, the mother shall be competent to testify
as to the birth weight of the child whose paternity is at issue, and
where the child whose paternity is at issue weighed 5 1/2 pounds
or more at the time of its birth, the testimony of the mother as to
the weight shall be presumptive evidence that the child was a full
term child, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court. The conception of the child shall be presumed to have occurred within a span of time extending from 240
days to 300 days before the date of its birth, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court.