Wisconsin Code § 891.24
Evidence from financial institution books
Whenever any bank, credit union, savings bank or savings and
loan association or any of its officers are subpoenaed to produce
its books containing a specified account or other specified entries, the bank, credit union, savings bank or savings and loan association may, if it so elects, produce a copy of the specified account or other entries, verified under oath by one of its officers,
stating that the books called for are the ordinary books of the
bank, credit union, savings bank or savings and loan association
used in the transaction of its business, that the entries copied were
made therein at the dates thereof and in the usual course of business, that there are no interlineations or erasures in or among the
items copied, that the books are in the custody or control of the
bank, credit union, savings bank or savings and loan association,
and that the officer has carefully compared the copy with the
books and found it to be a correct copy of the specified account or
entries. Such verified copy shall be prima facie evidence of such
entries, and, when presented, no officer of the financial institution may be compelled to produce the books demanded or attend
the trial or hearing, unless specially ordered so to do by the court
or officer before whom it is pending; provided, that such books
shall be open to the inspection of all parties to the action or
proceeding.