Wisconsin Code § 887.24
Depositions and discovery; for use in other states
(1) SHORT TITLE. This section may be cited as the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Foreign jurisdiction” means a state other than Wisconsin.
(b) “Foreign subpoena” means a subpoena issued in a civil action under authority of a court of record of a foreign jurisdiction.
(c) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association,
joint venture, public corporation, government, or governmental
subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(d) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.
(e) “Subpoena” means a document, however denominated, issued under authority of a court of record requiring a person to do
any of the following:
1. Attend and give testimony at a deposition, either oral or
upon written questions.
2. Produce and permit inspection and copying of designated
books, documents, records, electronically stored information, or
tangible things in the possession, custody, or control of the
person.
3. Permit inspection of premises under the control of the
person.
(3) REQUEST FOR ISSUANCE OF SUBPOENA. (a) Submission of
foreign subpoena to clerk. To request issuance of a subpoena under this section by a clerk of circuit court, a party must submit the
foreign subpoena to the clerk for the county in which discovery is
sought to be conducted in this state, accompanied by the appropriate Wisconsin subpoena form which shall do all of the
following:
1. List the Wisconsin county in which discovery is to be conducted as the court from which the subpoena is issued. Discovery
is to be conducted in the county in which the person to whom the
subpoena is directed resides. If the person is not a natural person,
discovery is to be conducted in a county in which the person does
substantial business. The subpoena shall list the address, including county of residence, for the witness.
2. Use the title of the action and its docket number from the
foreign jurisdiction.
3. Incorporate the terms used in the foreign subpoena and include a copy of the foreign subpoena as an attachment.
4. Contain or be accompanied by the names, addresses, and
telephone numbers of all counsel of record in the proceeding to
which the subpoena relates and of any party not represented by
counsel.
5. Advise the person to whom the subpoena is directed as
follows: “You have a right to petition the Wisconsin circuit court
for a protective order to quash or modify the subpoena or provide
other relief under s. 805.07 (3).”
(b) Duties of clerk of court. When a party submits a foreign
subpoena to a clerk of circuit court in this state in compliance
with par. (a), the clerk shall promptly sign and issue the Wisconsin subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign
subpoena is directed.
(c) Issuance by an attorney. Alternatively, a party may retain
an attorney who is licensed or otherwise authorized to practice
law in Wisconsin to sign and issue the Wisconsin subpoena as an
officer of the court pursuant to s. 805.07. The subpoena must
comply with par. (a) 1. to 5.
(d) Appearance. Requesting issuance of a subpoena under
this subsection does not constitute an appearance in the courts of
this state.
(4) SERVICE AND ENFORCEMENT OF SUBPOENA. A subpoena
issued under sub. (3) must be served and enforced in compliance
with ch. 885. In issuing the subpoena, the clerk of circuit court
may not collect a fee and should not create a case file, but the
clerk may keep a record of the subpoenas issued. The individual
responsible for service shall deliver a certificate of service or affidavit to the party that requested the subpoena. The party must retain the certificate of service or affidavit and furnish a copy to
any party or to the deponent upon request.
(5) DEPOSITION, PRODUCTION, AND INSPECTION. When a
subpoena issued under this section commands a person to attend
and give testimony at a deposition; produce designated books,
documents, records, electronically stored information, or tangible
items; or permit inspection of premises, the time and place and
the manner of the taking of the deposition, the production, or the
inspection must comply with Wisconsin’s rules and statutes relating to discovery, including ch. 804.
(6) APPLICATION TO COURT. (a) Special proceedings. An
application to the circuit court for a protective order or to enforce,
quash, or modify a subpoena issued under this section will commence a special proceeding. Applications and all other filings in
the special proceeding must comply with the applicable rules or
statutes of this state, including service under s. 801.14 (2), and
must be filed with the circuit court in the county in which discovery is to be conducted. Applications to enforce a subpoena must
include proof of service of the subpoena.
(b) Fees; assignment of case number. 1. On filing an application under this section, a petitioner shall pay a fee as specified in
ch. 814.
2. The circuit court in which the application is filed shall assign it a case number.
(c) Reasonable attorney fees and expenses. The court in its
discretion may award any prevailing party its reasonable attorney
fees and expenses.
(d) Appeals. A final order granting, denying, or otherwise resolving an application under this subsection is a final order for
purposes of filing an appeal in accordance with s. 808.03 (1).
(7) UNIFORMITY OF APPLICATION AND CONSTRUCTION. In
applying and construing this uniform act, consideration must be
given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to
its subject matter among the states that enact it.
(8) APPLICATION TO PENDING ACTIONS. This section applies
* * *