Wisconsin Code § 887.03
Oath, how taken
Any oath or affidavit required or
authorized by law may be taken in any of the usual forms, and every person swearing, affirming or declaring in any such form
shall be deemed to have been lawfully sworn.
The purpose of an oath or affirmation is to impress upon the swearing individual
an appropriate sense of obligation to tell the truth. The statutes do not invoke specific, mandated language or formulaic procedures in the administration of an oath or
affirmation. The oath or affirmation requirement is an issue of substance, not form.
State v. Moeser, 2022 WI 76, 405 Wis. 2d 1, 982 N.W.2d 45, 19-2184.