Wisconsin Code § 887.01
Oaths, who may administer
(1) WITHIN THE
STATE. An oath or affidavit required or authorized by law, except
oaths to jurors and witnesses on a trial and such other oaths as are
required by law to be taken before particular officers, may be
taken before any judge, court commissioner, resident U.S. commissioner who has complied with ch. 140, clerk, deputy clerk or
calendar clerk of a court of record, court reporter, notary public,
town clerk, village clerk, city clerk, municipal judge, county clerk
or the clerk’s deputy within the territory in which the officer is
authorized to act, school district clerk with respect to any oath required by the elections laws; and, when certified by the officer to
have been taken before him or her, may be read and used in any
court and before any officer, board or commission. Oaths may be
administered by any person mentioned in s. 885.01 (3) and (4) to
any witness examined before him or her.
(2) WITHOUT THE STATE. Any oath or affidavit required or
authorized by law may be taken in any other state, territory or district of the United States before any judge or commissioner of a
court of record, master in chancery, notary public, justice of the
peace or other officer authorized by the laws thereof to administer oaths, and if the oath or affidavit is properly certified by any
such officer to have been taken before the officer, and has attached thereto a certificate of the clerk of a court of record of the
county or district within which the oath or affidavit was taken,
under the seal of his or her office, that the person whose name is
subscribed to the certificate of due execution of the instrument
was, at the date thereof, the officer as is therein represented to be,
was empowered by law as such officer to administer the oath or
affidavit, and that he or she believes the name so subscribed is the
signature of the officer, the oath or affidavit may be read or used
in any court within this state and before any officer, board or
commission authorized to use or consider the oath or affidavit.
Whenever any such oath or affidavit is certified by any notary
public or clerk of a court of record and an impression of his or her
official seal is thereto affixed no further attestation shall be
necessary.
(3) OFFICER IN ARMED FORCES. In every instance where an
officer in the armed forces is authorized by s. 140.13 to take an
acknowledgment, the officer may administer an oath.