Wisconsin Code § 885.60
Use in criminal cases and proceedings under chapters 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980
(1) Subject to the standards and criteria set forth in ss. 885.54 and 885.56 and to the
limitations of sub. (2), a circuit court may, on its own motion or at
the request of any party, in any criminal case or matter under chs.
48, 51, 55, 938, or 980, permit the use of videoconferencing technology in any pre-trial, trial or fact-finding, or post-trial
proceeding.
(2) (a) Except as may otherwise be provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in a matter listed in sub.
(1) is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trials
and sentencing or dispositional hearings.
(b) A proponent of a witness via videoconferencing technology at any evidentiary hearing, trial, or fact-finding hearing shall
file a notice of intention to present testimony by videoconference
technology 20 days prior to the scheduled start of the proceeding.
Any other party may file an objection to the testimony of a witness by videoconference technology within 10 days of the filing
of the notice of intention. If the time limits of the proceeding do
not permit the time periods provided for in this paragraph, the
court may in its discretion shorten the time to file notice of intention and objection.
(c) If an objection is made by the plaintiff or petitioner in a
matter listed in sub. (1), the court shall determine the objection in
the exercise of its discretion under the criteria set forth in s.
885.56.
(d) Except for an objection relating to the testimony of an expert witness by videoconference technology in a matter under ch.
51 or 55, if an objection is made by the defendant or respondent
in a matter listed in sub. (1), regarding any proceeding where he
or she is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom, the
court shall sustain the objection. For all other proceedings in a
matter listed in sub. (1), including an objection relating to the testimony of an expert witness by videoconference technology in a
matter under ch. 51 or 55, the court shall determine the objection
in the exercise of its discretion under the criteria set forth in s.
885.56.