Wisconsin Code § 885.54
Technical and operational standards
(1)
Videoconferencing technology used in circuit court proceedings
shall meet the following technical and operational standards:
(a) Participants shall be able to see, hear, and communicate
with each other.
(b) Participants shall be able to see, hear, and otherwise observe any physical evidence or exhibits presented during the
proceeding.
(c) Video and sound quality shall be adequate to allow participants to observe the demeanor and non-verbal communications
of other participants and to clearly hear what is taking place in the
courtroom to the same extent as if they were present in the
courtroom.
(d) Parties and counsel at remote locations shall be able, upon
request, to have the courtroom cameras scan the courtroom so
that remote participants may observe other persons present and
activities taking place in the courtroom during the proceedings.
(e) In matters set out in par. (g), counsel for a defendant or respondent shall have the option to be physically present with the
client at the remote location, and the facilities at the remote location shall be able to accommodate counsel’s participation in the
proceeding from such location. Parties and counsel at remote locations shall be able to mute the microphone system at that location so that there can be private, confidential communication between them.
(f) If applicable, there shall be a means by which documents
can be transmitted between the courtroom and the remote
location.
(g) In criminal matters, and in proceedings under chs. 48, 51,
55, 938, and 980, if not in each other’s physical presence, a separate private voice communication facility shall be available so
that the defendant or respondent and his or her attorney are able
to communicate privately during the entire proceeding.
(h) The proceeding at the location from which the judge is
presiding shall be visible and audible to the jury and the public,
including crime victims, to the same extent as the proceeding
would be if not conducted by videoconferencing.
(2) The moving party, including the circuit court, shall certify
that the technical and operational standards at the court and the
remote location are in compliance with the requirements of sub.
(1).