Wisconsin Code § 885.50
Statement of intent
(1) It is the intent of the
Supreme Court that videoconferencing technology be available
for use in the circuit courts of Wisconsin to the greatest extent
possible consistent with the limitations of the technology, the
rights of litigants and other participants in matters before the
courts, and the need to preserve the fairness, dignity, solemnity,
and decorum of court proceedings. Further, it is the intent of the
Supreme Court that circuit court judges be vested with the discretion to determine the manner and extent of the use of videoconferencing technology, except as specifically set forth in this
subchapter.
(2) In declaring this intent, the Supreme Court finds that careful use of this evolving technology can make proceedings in the
circuit courts more efficient and less expensive to the public and
the participants without compromising the fairness, dignity,
solemnity, and decorum of these proceedings. The Supreme
Court further finds that an open-ended approach to the incorporation of this technology into the court system under the supervision and control of judges, subject to the limitations and guidance
set forth in this subchapter, will most rapidly realize the benefits
of videoconferencing for all concerned.
(3) In declaring this intent, the Supreme Court further finds
that improper use of videoconferencing technology, or use in situations in which the technical and operational standards set forth
in this subchapter are not met, can result in abridgement of fundamental rights of litigants, crime victims, and the public, unfair
shifting of costs, and loss of the fairness, dignity, solemnity, and
decorum of court proceedings that is essential to the proper administration of justice.