Wisconsin Code § 885.42
When available
(1) DEPOSITIONS. Any deposition
may be recorded by audiovisual videotape without a stenographic
transcript. Any party to the action may arrange at the party’s expense to have a simultaneous stenographic record made. Except
as provided by ss. 885.40 to 885.47, ch. 804 governing the practice and procedure in depositions and discovery shall apply.
(2) OTHER EVIDENCE. Such other evidence as is appropriate
may be recorded by videotape and be presented at a trial. The
court may direct a party or the court reporter to prepare a transcript of an audio or audiovisual recording presented under this
subsection in accordance with SCR 71.01 (2) (e).
(3) ENTIRE TRIAL TESTIMONY AND EVIDENCE. All trial proceedings, including evidence in its entirety, may be presented at a
trial by videotape upon the approval of all parties and the trial
judge. In determining whether to approve a videotape trial, the
trial judge, after consultation with counsel, shall consider the cost
involved, the nature of the action, and the nature and amount of
testimony. The trial judge shall fix a date prior to the date of trial
when all recorded testimony must be filed with the clerk of court.
(4) TRIAL RECORD. At trial, videotape depositions shall be
reported unless accompanied with a certified transcript submitted in accordance with SCR 71.01 (2) (d).