Wisconsin Code § 885.285
Settlement and advance payment of claim for damages
(1) No admission of liability shall be inferred from
the following:
(a) A settlement with or any payment made to an injured person, or to another on behalf of any injured person, or any person
entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such
person; or
(b) A settlement with or any payment made to a person or on
the person’s behalf to another for injury to or destruction of
property.
(2) Any settlement or payment under sub. (1) is not admissible in any legal action unless pleaded as a defense.
(3) Any settlement or advance payment under sub. (1) shall
be credited against any final settlement or judgment between the
parties. Upon motion to the court in the absence of the jury and
on submission of proper proof prior to entry of judgment on a
verdict, the court shall apply the provisions of s. 895.045 and then
shall reduce the amount of the damages so determined by the
amount of the payments made. Any rights of contribution between joint tort-feasors shall be determined on the amount of the
verdict prior to reduction because of a settlement or advance
payment.
(4) The period fixed for the limitation for the commencement
of actions shall be as provided by s. 893.12.