Wisconsin Code § 885.23
Genetic tests in civil actions
Whenever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any
child, person or corpse, the court, by order, shall direct any party
to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit
to one or more genetic tests as provided in s. 767.84. The results
of the tests shall be receivable as evidence in any case where exclusion from parentage is established or where a probability of
parentage is shown to exist. Whenever the court orders the genetic tests and one of the parties refuses to submit to the tests that
fact shall be disclosed upon trial.