Wisconsin Code § 885.10
Witness for indigent respondent or defendant
Upon satisfactory proof of the financial inability of the respondent or defendant to procure the attendance of witnesses for his or
her defense, the judge or supplemental court commissioner, in
any paternity proceeding or criminal action or proceeding, or in
any other case in which the respondent or defendant is represented by the state public defender or by assigned counsel under
s. 977.08, to be tried or heard before him or her, may direct the
witnesses to be subpoenaed as he or she determines is proper and
necessary, upon the respondent’s or defendant’s oath or affidavit
or that of the respondent’s or defendant’s attorney. Witnesses so
subpoenaed shall be paid their fees in the manner that witnesses
for the state therein are paid. Determination of indigency under s.
977.07 is proof of the respondent’s or defendant’s financial inability to procure the attendance of witnesses for his or her
defense.