Wisconsin Code § 88.90
Removal of obstructions from natural watercourses
(1) Whenever any natural watercourse becomes obstructed so that the natural flow of water along the same is retarded by the negligent action of the owner, occupant or person in
charge of the land on which the obstruction is located, the owner
or occupant of any lands damaged by such obstruction may request the removal thereof by giving notice in writing to such
owner, occupant or person in charge of the land on which the obstruction is located.
(2) If the obstruction is not removed within 6 days after receipt of such notice and if the obstruction is located in a village or
town, the owner or occupant of the damaged lands may make
complaint to the village or town board, filing at the same time a
copy of the notice. The village trustees or town supervisors, after
viewing the watercourse and upon being satisfied that the complaint is just, shall make recommendations in writing to the
owner or occupant of the lands where the obstruction is located,
for the removal of such obstruction. If such recommendations are
not followed within a reasonable time, the village or town board
shall order the obstruction removed. The cost of view and of removal shall be charged and assessed against the lands from which
the obstruction was removed and shall be collected as other special assessments are collected.
(3) Whenever any natural watercourse becomes obstructed
through natural causes, the owner or occupant of any lands damaged by the effect which the obstruction has upon the flow of the
water may go upon the land where the obstruction is located and
remove it at that person’s own expense. Such person is not guilty
of trespass for entry upon the land but is liable for damage caused
to crops or structures. The rights and privileges conferred by this
subsection also extend to the agents or employees of the person
causing the obstruction to be removed.
(4) This section does not in any manner limit the scope of s.
88.87.