Wisconsin Code § 88.87
Road grades not to obstruct natural drainage, landowners not to obstruct highway drainage; remedies
(1) It is recognized that the construction of highways and
railroad grades must inevitably result in some interruption of and
changes in the preexisting natural flow of surface waters and that
changes in the direction or volume of flow of surface waters are
frequently caused by the erection of buildings, dikes and other facilities on privately owned lands adjacent to highways and railroad grades. The legislature finds that it is necessary to control
and regulate the construction and drainage of all highways and
railroad grades so as to protect property owners from damage to
lands caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of surface
waters due to a highway or railroad grade construction and to impose correlative duties upon owners and users of land for the purpose of protecting highways and railroad grades from flooding or
water damage.
(2) (a) Whenever any county, town, city, village, railroad
company or the department of transportation has heretofore constructed and now maintains or hereafter constructs and maintains
any highway or railroad grade in or across any marsh, lowland,
natural depression, natural watercourse, natural or man-made
channel or drainage course, it shall not impede the general flow
of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner so
as to cause either an unnecessary accumulation of waters flooding or water-soaking uplands or an unreasonable accumulation
and discharge of surface waters flooding or water-soaking lowlands. All such highways and railroad grades shall be constructed
with adequate ditches, culverts, and other facilities as may be feasible, consonant with sound engineering practices, to the end of
maintaining as far as practicable the original flow lines of
drainage. This paragraph does not apply to highways or railroad
grades used to hold and retain water for cranberry or conservation
management purposes.
(b) Drainage rights and easements may be purchased or condemned by the public authority or railroad company having control of the highway or railroad grade to aid in the prevention of
damage to property owners which might otherwise occur as a result of failure to comply with par. (a).
(c) If a city, village, town, county or railroad company or the
department of transportation constructs and maintains a highway
or railroad grade not in accordance with par. (a), any property
owner damaged by the highway or railroad grade may, within 3
years after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim with the appropriate governmental agency or railroad company. The claim
shall consist of a sworn statement of the alleged faulty construction and a description, sufficient to determine the location of the
lands, of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or
water-soaking. Within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the
governmental agency or railroad company shall either correct the
cause of the water damage, acquire rights to use the land for
drainage or overflow purposes, or deny the claim. If the agency
or company denies the claim or fails to take any action within 90
days after the filing of the claim, the property owner may bring an
action in inverse condemnation under ch. 32 or sue for such other
relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable.
(d) Failure to give the requisite notice by filing a claim under
par. (c) does not bar action on the claim if the city, village, town,
county, railroad company or department of transportation had actual notice of the claim within 3 years after the alleged damage
occurred and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court
that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been
prejudicial to the defendant city, village, town, county, railroad
company or department of transportation.
(3) (a) It is the duty of every owner or user of land who constructs any building, structure or dike or otherwise obstructs the
flow of stream water through any watercourse or natural or manmade channel or obstructs the flow of surface water through any
natural or man-made channel, natural depression or natural draw
through which surface waters naturally flow:
1. To provide and at all times maintain a sufficient drainage
system to protect a downstream highway or railroad grade from
water damage or flooding caused by such obstruction, by directing the flow of surface waters into existing highway or railroad
drainage systems; and
2. To protect an upstream highway or railroad grade from
water damage or flooding caused by such obstruction, by permitting the flow of such water away from the highway or railroad
grade substantially as freely as if the obstruction had not been
created.
(b) Whoever fails or neglects to comply with a duty imposed
by par. (a) is liable for all damages to the highway or railroad
grade caused by such failure or neglect. The authority in charge
of maintenance of the highway or the railroad company which
constructed or maintains the railroad grade may bring an action
to recover such damages. An action under this paragraph shall be
commenced within the time provided by s. 893.59 or be barred.
(c) The authorities in charge of maintenance of highways or
railroad companies maintaining railroad grades and their agents
and employees may enter any lands for the purpose of removing
an obstruction in a watercourse or highway drainage ditch which
is in violation of par. (a) and which is flooding or causing damage
to a highway under its jurisdiction.
(4) If a railway company fails to comply with sub. (2), any
person aggrieved thereby may file a complaint with the office of
the commissioner of railroads setting forth the facts. The office
shall investigate and determine the matter in controversy in accordance with ch. 195, and any order it makes in such proceeding
has the same effect as an order in any other proceeding properly
brought under ch. 195.