Wisconsin Code § 88.78
Annexation of benefited lands
(1) Whenever any
lands outside a drainage district are in fact receiving the benefits
of any drain of such district but such fact was not evident or was
inadvertently overlooked at the time of organization of the district, such benefited lands may be annexed under the procedure
prescribed in this section.
(2) Any owner of land within the district may file with the
board a petition to have the benefited lands annexed to the district
and assessed benefits and assessed for costs as other lands in the
district. The petition shall describe the benefited lands and how
they are benefited. Upon the filing of the petition, the drainage
district shall issue an order directing that the owners of the benefited lands be notified of the filing and the contents of the petition
and requiring the owners to show cause at a fixed time and place,
not less than 20 days after the petition is filed, why their lands
should not be brought into the district and assessed.
(3) Any owner of lands sought to be annexed may object to
the petition at the hearing thereon. If the drainage board is satisfied that any or all of the lands are receiving benefits from any
district drain, the drainage board shall so find in writing and shall
issue an order requiring that the benefited lands be made a part of
the district.
(4) The board shall assess benefits and assess for costs and
award damages to each tract of the annexed lands.