Wisconsin Code § 88.31
Special procedure in cases affecting navigable waters
(1) If it is necessary to enter upon any waters that may
be navigable, or to acquire and remove any dam or obstruction
from the waters, or to clean out, widen, deepen or straighten any
stream that may be navigable, the board shall file with the department of natural resources an application for a permit to do the
work. The board shall file with the application any information
that the board or the department of natural resources considers
necessary. The department shall specify by rule the information
to be included in an application. The application shall state that
the public health or welfare will be promoted by the removal of
the dam or other obstruction or by the straightening, cleaning out,
deepening or widening of the waters and that other public rights
in and public uses of the waters will not be materially impaired.
The application shall be duly verified.
(2) Upon receipt of the application the department of natural
resources shall fix a time and place for a hearing on the application, not less than 3 nor more than 8 weeks from the date of filing,
at a place convenient to the interested parties. If the application is
for a permit to remove a dam, notice of the hearing shall be given
to all interested persons as provided by s. 31.06. In all other
cases, the department shall direct the applicant to give notice under s. 88.05 (2) (b) to the persons specified in s. 88.05 (4) (b).
(3) At the hearing on the application, all interested persons
may appear and be heard. The department also may make an independent investigation of the situation.
(4) Upon the conclusion of the hearing and investigation, the
department of natural resources shall grant the permit if it finds:
(a) That the public health and welfare will be promoted by the
proposed removal of the dam or other obstructions or by the proposed straightening, cleaning out, deepening or widening of such
waters; and
(b) That the proposed work is necessary to the proper operation of the proposed drainage system; and
(c) That the proposed work will not materially impair the navigability of any such waters and will not materially impair any
other public right in or public uses of such waters. The enjoyment of natural scenic beauty is declared to be a public right to be
considered along with other public rights.
(4m) The department of natural resources shall grant or deny
the permit within 6 weeks after the conclusion of the hearing on
the application.
(5) When granting a permit under this section the department
of natural resources also shall establish the minimum level at
which the affected waters may be maintained.
(6) The department of natural resources may require the applicant for the permit to submit a plan for the work to be done in
the waters in question and may amend or modify such plan before
approving it. The department may at any time, on the application
of any interested person, further amend such plan when the same
can be done without materially impairing the navigability of any
such waters and without materially impairing any other public
right.
(7) Upon granting a permit under this section, the department
forthwith shall transmit to the secretary of the drainage board a
copy of the permit and the relevant findings, orders and approved
plans.
(7m) The Duck Creek Drainage District is exempt from the
permit requirements and procedures under subs. (1) to (7).
(7r) A drainage district that is exempt from the individual and
general permit requirements under s. 30.20 as specified under s.
30.20 (1g) (d) is exempt from the permit requirements and procedures under subs. (1) to (7) with respect to that removal.
(8) Subject to other restrictions imposed by this chapter, a
drainage board which has obtained all of the permits as required
under this chapter and ch. 30 may:
(a) Do all acts necessary in and about the surveying, laying
out, constructing, repairing, altering the course of, enlarging,
clearing, deepening, widening, protecting and maintaining any
drain in, through, or upon such waters, both within and beyond
the limits of the drainage district; and
(b) Procure, purchase or condemn by proceedings had under
ch. 32, riparian rights, rights of flowage, dams and waterpowers
in such waters, both within and beyond the limits of the drainage
district.
(9) In all cases a drainage district is liable to the owner of riparian rights, rights of flowage, dams and waterpowers for all
property taken and for all damages which may be occasioned to
such property by reason of any work done on it. Such damages
shall be determined either by agreement, award of damages or
condemnation proceedings and shall be paid by the drainage district before the work is done in the same manner in which payments are made where lands are acquired by railroad companies
under condemnation proceedings.