Wisconsin Code § 879.63
Action by person interested to secure property for estate
Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory does not include
property which should be included in the estate, and the personal
representative has failed to secure the property or to bring an action to secure the property, any person interested may, on behalf
of the estate, bring an action in the court in which the estate is being administered to reach the property and make it a part of the
estate. If the action is successful, the person interested shall be
reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney fee incurred by the person in the action as approved by the
court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the
estate.