Wisconsin Code § 879.59
Compromises
(1) BETWEEN CLAIMANTS; PARTIES. The court may authorize personal representatives and
trustees to adjust by compromise any controversy that may arise
between different claimants to the estate or property in their
hands to which agreement the personal representatives or trustees
and all other parties in being who claim an interest in the estate
and whose interests are affected by the proposed compromise
shall be parties in person or by guardian as hereinafter provided.
(2) BETWEEN TESTATE AND INTESTATE DISTRIBUTEES; PARTIES. The court also may authorize the person named to act as
personal representative in one or more instruments purporting to
be the last will and testament of a decedent, or the petitioners for
administration with the will or wills annexed, to adjust by compromise any controversy that may arise between the persons
claiming as devisees or legatees under the will or wills and the
persons entitled to or claiming the estate of the deceased under
the statutes regulating the descent and distribution of intestate estates, to which agreement or compromise the persons named to
act as personal representatives or the petitioners for administration with will annexed, those claiming as devisees or legatees and
those claiming the estate as intestate shall be parties, provided
that persons named to act as personal representatives in any instrument who have renounced or shall renounce the right to act as
personal representative and any person whose interest in the estate is unaffected by the proposed compromise shall not be required to be parties to the compromise.
(3) PARTIES SUBJECT TO GUARDIANSHIP. Where a person
subject to guardianship is a necessary party to a compromise under this section the person shall be represented in the proceedings
by the person’s guardian or by a special guardian appointed by
the court, who shall in the name and on behalf of the party the
guardian represents make all proper instruments necessary to
carry into effect any compromise sanctioned by the court.
(4) PERSONS UNKNOWN OR NOT IN BEING. If it appears to the
satisfaction of the court that the interests of persons unknown or
the future contingent interests of persons not in being are or may
be affected by the compromise, the court shall appoint some suitable person to represent those interests in the compromise and to
make all proper instruments necessary to carry into effect any
compromise sanctioned by the court. If by the terms of any compromise made under this section money or property is directed to
be set apart or held for the benefit of or to represent the interest of
persons subject to guardianship or persons unknown or unborn,
the same may be deposited in any trust company, or any state or
national bank within this state, authorized to exercise trust powers, or with a special administrator, and shall remain subject to
the order of the court.
(5) COURT APPROVAL REQUIRED. An agreement of compromise made in writing under this section, if found by the court to
be just and reasonable in its effects upon the interests in the estate
or property of persons subject to guardianship, unknown persons,
or the future contingent interests of persons not in being, is valid
and binding upon such interests as well as upon the interests of
adult persons of sound mind.
(6) PROCEDURE. An application for the approval of a compromise under this section shall be made by verified petition,
which shall set forth the provisions of any instrument or documents by virtue of which any claim is made to the property or estate in controversy and all facts relating to the claims of the various parties to the controversy and the possible contingent interests of persons not in being and all facts which make it proper or
necessary that the proposed compromise be approved by the
court. The court may entertain an application prior to the execution of the proposed compromise by all the parties required to execute it and may permit the execution by the necessary parties to
be completed after the inception of the proceedings for approval
thereof if the proposed compromise has been approved by the estate representatives described in subs. (1) and (2). The court shall
inquire into the circumstances and make such order or decree as
justice requires.