Wisconsin Code § 879.37
Attorney fees in contests
Reasonable attorney
fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all
appealable contested matters, to an unsuccessful proponent of a
will if the unsuccessful proponent is named in the will to act as
personal representative and propounded the document in good
faith, and to the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named to act as personal representative in
another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in
good faith as the last will of the decedent.