Wisconsin Code § 879.05
Notice; manner of giving
(1) GENERALLY. Unless the statute requiring notice in a particular proceeding provides otherwise, notice required in the administration of an estate
or other proceeding shall be given either by mail under sub. (2) or
by personal service under sub. (3). The first notice given by mail
in any administration or other proceeding must be accompanied
by notice by publication given under sub. (4). Notice by publication in addition to mailed notice is required for subsequent hearings if the name or the post-office address of one or more persons
entitled to notice has not been ascertained.
(2) SERVICE BY MAIL. Service shall be made by first class
mail either within or without the state at least 20 days before the
hearing or proceeding upon any person whose post-office address
is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained.
(3) PERSONAL SERVICE. Personal service shall be made at
least 10 days before the hearing under s. 801.11, except as that
section provides for service by publication and except that substituted service under s. 801.11 (1) (b) may not be made outside this
state.
(4) SERVICE BY PUBLICATION. Unless a statute provides otherwise, every court notice required to be given by publication
shall be published as a class 3 notice in a newspaper published in
the county, eligible under ch. 985, as the court by order directs.