Wisconsin Code § 878.07
Actions on bonds
(1) WHO MAY BRING. Actions
may be brought on the bonds of personal representatives, special
administrators, guardians and trustees in the court by:
(a) A creditor when the amount due the creditor has been ascertained and ordered paid by the court, if the personal representative, special administrator, guardian or trustee neglects to pay
the same when demanded;
(b) A distributee to recover the distributee’s share of the estate, after the court has declared the amount due the distributee,
and ordered it paid or delivered if the personal representative,
special administrator or trustee fails to pay or deliver the same
when demanded; and
(c) A creditor, distributee, or other person aggrieved by any
maladministration, when it appears that the personal representative, special administrator, guardian or trustee has failed to perform his or her duty in any other particular.
(2) WHEN ORDERED. Whenever a personal representative,
special administrator, guardian or trustee refuses or neglects to
perform any order or judgment for rendering an account, or upon
a final settlement, or for the payment of debts or distributive
shares, the judge shall cause the bond of the personal representative, special administrator, guardian or trustee to be prosecuted
for the benefit of all concerned, and the money collected shall be
applied in satisfaction of the order or judgment in the same manner as the property ought to have been applied by the personal
representative, guardian or trustee.
(3) LIMITATION AS TO LIABILITY OF SURETY ON FIDUCIARY’S
BOND. An action may not be maintained against the sureties on
any bond given by a personal representative, special administrator, guardian or trustee unless it is commenced within 6 years
from the time when he or she was discharged.
(4) SEPARATE AND JOINT ACTIONS; ACTION BY WARD; ACCOUNTING, WHEN UNNECESSARY. An action upon a bond by or in
behalf of one person interested does not bar or in any way affect
the right of any other person interested to maintain an action
thereon, but separate actions or a joint action may be maintained
thereon by or in behalf of any or all persons interested, but the action does not impair any other remedy of the ward. An accounting is not necessary before bringing an action against sureties if
the personal representative, special administrator, guardian, or
trustee dies, moves out of the state, or is adjudicated incompetent.