Wisconsin Code § 867.07
Grounds for appointment of special administrator
Whenever it appears by petition to the court that a person
has died and the court would have jurisdiction for the administration of the person’s estate, the court may appoint a special administrator if it appears that:
(1) There is no estate to be administered and an act should be
performed on the part of the decedent, the performance of which
affects or is of importance to the petitioner or any other person.
(2) The final judgment of distribution in the estate has been
entered and an act remains unperformed in the estate, or that unadministered assets have been found or may be found belonging
to the estate.
(3) The estate can be settled under s. 867.01 or 867.02.
(4) It is necessary to conserve or administer the estate of a
decedent before letters can be issued to a personal representative.
(5) Circumstances provided for in s. 867.05 (5) and (6) exist.
(6) A cause of action exists for or against the decedent or the
decedent’s estate and that it is necessary that some act be performed before letters can be issued to a personal representative.
(7) Other circumstances exist which in the discretion of the
court require the appointment of a special administrator.