Wisconsin Code § 867.046
Summary confirmation of interest in property
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Beneficiary of a marital property agreement” means a
designated person, trust or other entity having an interest in property passing by nontestamentary disposition under s. 766.58 (3)
* * *
of the most recent property tax bill, and a legal description of the
property, which description shall be imprinted on or attached to
the application. The register of deeds shall record the bill. The
required recording of the property tax bill may be waived by an
agreement between the register of deeds and the county real property lister.
(j) In the case of a joint tenancy, life estate, or TOD beneficiary designation, a copy of the deed that creates the interest.
(k) In the case of a transfer under s. 705.10 (1), except as described in par. (i) or (j), a copy of the document described in s.
705.10 (1).
(L) In the case of a transfer under s. 705.18 (2), except as described in par. (j), a copy of the document described in s. 705.18
(2).
(2m) THIRD-PARTY CONFIRMATION. If the personal representative or decedent’s spouse or a beneficiary of a marital property agreement or TOD beneficiary does not commence proceedings to confirm an interest under this section or s. 863.27 or
865.201 within 90 days after the decedent’s death, any interested
person may petition or apply under this section.
(3) COMPLETION OF APPLICATION. The register of deeds or
other person authorized under s. 706.06 or ch. 140 shall complete
a statement at the foot of the application, declaring that the applicant or, if the applicant is not an individual, a representative of the
applicant appeared before him or her and verified, under oath, the
correctness of the information required by sub. (2).
(4) DELIVERY OF APPLICATION. The register of deeds shall
mail or deliver a copy of the application to the circuit court for the
county of residence of the decedent, unless the clerk of courts notifies the register of deeds in writing that this procedure is not
necessary.
(5) RECORDING; TERMINATION OF PROPERTY INTEREST.
Upon the recording, the application constitutes prima facie evidence of the facts recited and constitutes the termination of the
property interest, with the same force and effect as if issued by
the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction for the county
of domicile of the decedent under s. 867.04.
(6) PURCHASERS FROM PETITIONERS PROTECTED. If an interest in property transferred under this section is acquired from the
petitioner by a purchaser or lender in good faith, for value and
without actual notice that the transfer was improper, the purchaser or lender takes title free of any claims of the decedent’s estate and incurs no personal liability to the estate, whether or not
the transfer was proper. Purchasers and lenders have no duty to
inquire whether a transfer was proper.