Wisconsin Code § 867.046
Summary confirmation of interest in property
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Beneficiary of a marital property agreement” means a
designated person, trust or other entity having an interest in property passing by nontestamentary disposition under s. 766.58 (3)
* * *
(b) “Survivorship marital property” means property held under s. 766.60 (5) (a).
(c) “TOD beneficiary” means a person designated on a deed
as a transfer on death beneficiary under s. 705.15 or a person designated on a document as a transfer on death beneficiary under s.
705.18.
(1m) UPON DEATH; GENERALLY. If a domiciliary of this state
dies who immediately prior to death had an interest in property in
this state, including an interest in survivorship marital property or
an interest in property passing under s. 705.10 (1) or 705.18 (2),
or if a person not domiciled in this state dies having an interest in
property in this state, including an interest in survivorship marital
property or an interest in property passing under s. 705.10 (1) or
705.18 (2), upon petition of the decedent’s spouse, a beneficiary
of a marital property agreement, a TOD beneficiary, or a beneficiary of a transfer under s. 705.10 (1) or 705.18 (2) to the court of
the county of domicile of the decedent or, if the decedent was not
domiciled in this state, of any county where the property is situated, the court shall issue a certificate under the seal of the court.
The certificate shall set forth the fact of the death of the decedent,
the termination or transfer of the decedent’s interest in the property, the interest of the petitioner in the property and any other
facts essential to a determination of the rights of persons interested. The certificate is prima facie evidence of the facts recited,
and if the certificate relates to an interest in real property or to a
debt secured by an interest in real property, the petitioner shall
record a certified copy or duplicate original of the certificate in
the office of the register of deeds in each county in this state in
which the real property is located.
(2) UPON DEATH; INTEREST IN PROPERTY. As an alternative
to sub. (1m), upon the death of any person having an interest in
any real property, a vendor’s interest in a land contract, an interest
in a savings or checking account, an interest in a security, a mortgagee’s interest in a mortgage, or an interest in property passing
under s. 705.10 (1) or 705.18 (2), including an interest in survivorship marital property, the decedent’s spouse, a beneficiary
of a marital property agreement, a TOD beneficiary, or a beneficiary of a transfer under s. 705.10 (1) or 705.18 (2) may obtain
evidence of the termination of that interest of the decedent and
confirmation of the applicant’s interest in the property by providing to the register of deeds of the county in which the property is
located, on an application supplied by the register of deeds for
that purpose, the name, residence, and post-office address of the
decedent, the name, residence, and post-office address of the applicant, and the date of the decedent’s death. A person providing
an application to the register of deeds under this subsection or, if
the person is not an individual, a representative of the person
shall sign the application and verify, under oath, the correctness
of the information provided in the application. The applicant
shall also provide to the register of deeds the following
information:
(i) In the case of real property, a copy of the property tax bill
for the year preceding the year of the decedent’s death, or a copy
of the most recent property tax bill, and a legal description of the
property, which description shall be imprinted on or attached to
the application. The register of deeds shall record the bill. The
required recording of the property tax bill may be waived by an
agreement between the register of deeds and the county real property lister.
(j) In the case of a joint tenancy, life estate, or TOD beneficiary designation, a copy of the deed that creates the interest.
(k) In the case of a transfer under s. 705.10 (1), except as described in par. (i) or (j), a copy of the document described in s.
705.10 (1).
(L) In the case of a transfer under s. 705.18 (2), except as described in par. (j), a copy of the document described in s. 705.18
(2).
(2m) THIRD-PARTY CONFIRMATION. If the personal representative or decedent’s spouse or a beneficiary of a marital property agreement or TOD beneficiary does not commence proceedings to confirm an interest under this section or s. 863.27 or
865.201 within 90 days after the decedent’s death, any interested
person may petition or apply under this section.
(3) COMPLETION OF APPLICATION. The register of deeds or
other person authorized under s. 706.06 or ch. 140 shall complete
a statement at the foot of the application, declaring that the applicant or, if the applicant is not an individual, a representative of the
applicant appeared before him or her and verified, under oath, the
correctness of the information required by sub. (2).
(4) DELIVERY OF APPLICATION. The register of deeds shall
mail or deliver a copy of the application to the circuit court for the
county of residence of the decedent, unless the clerk of courts notifies the register of deeds in writing that this procedure is not
necessary.
(5) RECORDING; TERMINATION OF PROPERTY INTEREST.
Upon the recording, the application constitutes prima facie evidence of the facts recited and constitutes the termination of the
property interest, with the same force and effect as if issued by
the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction for the county
of domicile of the decedent under s. 867.04.
(6) PURCHASERS FROM PETITIONERS PROTECTED. If an interest in property transferred under this section is acquired from the
petitioner by a purchaser or lender in good faith, for value and
* * *