Wisconsin Code § 863.23
Determination and proof of heirship
In every
administration of an estate in which notice to creditors is required, except in proceedings under ch. 865, the persons who are
the heirs of the decedent shall be determined by the court after
hearing. Proof and determination of heirship may be had under
this section in an estate administered informally under ch. 865 if
desired by the personal representative or interested persons. Notice of the hearing is required except in summary assignment under s. 867.02. Notice shall be given under s. 879.03 but shall include notice by publication under s. 879.05 (4). Determination of
heirship shall not be made until after the testimony or deposition
of one or more witnesses is reduced to writing and filed. A petition for determination of heirship may be included in the petition
for administration, petition for approval of final account and final
judgment or in a separate petition; and the notice may be included
in the notice of hearing on any of the petitions, or in the notice to
creditors.