Wisconsin Code § 861.21
Assignment of home to surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(a) “Governing instrument” has the meaning given in s.
854.01 (2).
(b) “Home” means any dwelling in which the decedent had an
interest and that at the time of the decedent’s death the surviving
spouse or surviving domestic partner occupies or intends to occupy. If there are several such dwellings, any one may be designated by the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner.
“Home” includes a house, a mobile home, a manufactured home,
a duplex or multiple apartment building one unit of which is occupied by the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner and
a building used in part for a dwelling and in part for commercial
or business purposes. “Home” includes all of the surrounding
land, unless the court sets off part of the land as severable from
the remaining land under sub. (5).
(2) DECEDENT’S PROPERTY INTEREST IN HOME. Subject to
subs. (4) and (5), if a married decedent or decedent in a domestic
partnership has a property interest in a home, the decedent’s entire interest in the home shall be assigned to the surviving spouse
or surviving domestic partner if the surviving spouse or surviving
domestic partner petitions the court requesting such a distribution and if a governing instrument does not provide a specific
transfer of the decedent’s interest in the home to someone other
than the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner. The surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner shall file the petition
within 6 months after the decedent’s death, unless the court extends the time for filing.
(4) PAYMENT BY SURVIVING SPOUSE OR SURVIVING DOMESTIC PARTNER. The court shall assign the interest in the home under sub. (2) to the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner
upon payment of the value of the decedent’s interest in the home
that does not pass to the surviving spouse or surviving domestic
partner under intestacy or under a governing instrument. Payment shall be made to the fiduciary holding title to the interest.
The surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner may use assets due him or her from the fiduciary to satisfy all or part of the
payment in kind. Unless the court extends the time, the surviving
spouse or surviving domestic partner shall have one year from the
decedent’s death to pay the value of the assigned interest.
(5) SEVERANCE OF HOME FROM SURROUNDING LAND. On petition of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner or of
any interested person that part of the land is not necessary for
dwelling purposes and that it would be inappropriate to assign all
of the surrounding land as the home under sub. (2), the court may
set off for the home as much of the land as is necessary for a
dwelling. In determining how much land should be set off, the
court shall take into account the use and marketability of the
parcels set off as the home and the remaining land.