Wisconsin Code § 860.09
Contract of decedent to sell or lease land
(1)
GENERALLY. If any person legally bound to make a conveyance
or lease dies before making the same and the personal representative fails or refuses to perform in accordance with the decedent’s
contract, any person claiming to be entitled to the conveyance or
lease may petition the court for specific performance of the contract. Upon satisfactory proof the court may order the personal
representative to make a conveyance or lease or may by its own
order make a conveyance or lease to the person entitled thereto
upon the performance of the contract.
(2) WARRANTIES. If the contract for a conveyance required
the decedent to give warranties, any instrument given by the personal representative or order by the court shall contain the warranties required. The warranties are binding on the estate as
though made by the decedent during the decedent’s lifetime but
do not bind the personal representative personally.