Wisconsin Code § 86.31
Local roads improvement program
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “County highway improvement program district” means a
group of counties established by the department by rule under
* * *
amount of grants awarded, and an estimate of the economic impact of projects funded, under this subsection during the previous
year and over the lifetime of the program. The department of
transportation is not required to submit a report under this paragraph if no expenditures were made under this subsection in the
previous year.
(m) 1m. a. The department may not award a grant under this
subsection from moneys appropriated in the 2023-25 fiscal biennium after June 23, 2026.
b. The department may not reimburse any costs incurred under this subsection after June 23, 2028, with moneys appropriated
in the 2023-25 fiscal biennium.
2m. a. The department may not award a grant under this subsection from moneys appropriated in the 2025-27 fiscal biennium
after July 3, 2028.
b. The department may not reimburse any costs incurred under this subsection after July 3, 2030, with moneys appropriated
in the 2025-27 fiscal biennium.
(n) Except as provided in pars. (k) and (m), this subsection
does not apply after July 3, 2030.
(3r) MUNICIPAL STREET IMPROVEMENTS — DISCRETIONARY
GRANTS. From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (ft), the department shall allocate $976,500 in fiscal years 2009-10 to 201617 and $3,850,400 in fiscal year 2017-18 to fund municipal street
improvement projects having total estimated costs of $250,000 or
more. In fiscal year 2023-24, the department shall allocate
$4,006,600 to fund municipal street improvement projects having
such total estimated costs. In fiscal year 2024-25 and each fiscal
year thereafter, the department shall allocate $4,166,900 to fund
municipal street improvement projects having such total estimated costs. The funding of improvements under this subsection
is in addition to the allocation of funds for entitlements under
sub. (3).
(3s) DISCRETIONARY SUPPLEMENTAL GRANTS. (a) Funds
provided under s. 20.395 (2) (fq) shall be distributed under this
subsection as discretionary grants to reimburse political subdivisions for improvements. The department shall solicit and provide
discretionary grants under this subsection until all funds appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (fq) have been expended.
(b) 1. From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (fc), 2019
stats., the department shall allocate $32,003,200 in fiscal year
2019-20, to fund county trunk highway improvements.
2. From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (fc) , 2019
stats., the department shall allocate $35,149,400 in fiscal year
2019-20, to fund town road improvements.
3. From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (fc) , 2019
stats., the department shall allocate $22,847,400 in fiscal year
2019-20, to fund municipal street improvement projects.
(bm) From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (fq), in 202526, the department shall allocate amounts for county trunk highway improvements, town road improvements, and municipal
street improvements so that the total funding in 2025-26 under s.
20.395 (2) (fq) is distributed among these groups at the same percentage that each group is allocated from the total funding allocated under par. (b).
(c) Notwithstanding sub. (4), a political subdivision may apply to the department under this subsection for reimbursement of
not more than 90 percent of eligible costs of an improvement.
(3t) PAYMENTS RELATED TO ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW OF
LOCAL PROJECTS. Notwithstanding limitations on the amount
and use of aids provided under this section, or on eligibility requirements for receiving aids under this section, and subject to
any applicable interagency agreement between the department of
transportation and the department of natural resources, the department of transportation may make a payment in each fiscal
year to the department of natural resources to support 3.0 fulltime equivalent positions in the department of natural resources
related to the environmental review of local transportation
projects. Notwithstanding sub. (3), any payment under this subsection shall be made from the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2)
(fr) before making any other allocation of funds under sub. (3).
After the department of transportation makes the payment under
this subsection, the allocation of funds under sub. (3) shall be reduced proportionately to reflect the amount of the payment.
(4) REIMBURSEMENT FOR IMPROVEMENTS. All costs of an
improvement funded under this section shall be the responsibility
of the political subdivision. At the completion of an improvement, the political subdivision may apply to the department for
reimbursement of not more than 50 percent of eligible costs in the
manner and form prescribed by the department. Eligible costs for
which no reimbursement is made by the department may be paid
by the political subdivision from contributions of tribal funds received from federally recognized American Indian tribes or
bands in this state.
(5) EXCEPTIONS. Nothing in this section prevents improvements under other highway aid programs if applicable.
(6) RULES. The department shall promulgate rules to implement and administer the program. The rules shall include all of
the following:
(a) Criteria for county administrative responsibilities.
(b) Reallocation of any uncommitted funds, including a procedure to reallocate uncommitted funds between counties.
(c) Formulas and procedures for entitlements and reimbursements for each program component under sub. (3) (a) 1. to 3.
(d) Procedures for reimbursements for county trunk highway
improvements under sub. (3g), for town road improvements under
sub. (3m) and for municipal street improvements under sub. (3r).
(e) Procedures for the selection and administration of
improvements.
(f) Procedures for the establishment, administration and operation of county highway improvement program districts and
county highway improvement program district committees.
* * *